Granny Stitch Ripple Blanket Baby Pattern

Are you looking for a quick crochet baby blanket pattern? If so, meet The Henley!

This easy to crochet granny stitch ripple blanket is perfect to work up when you need a gift fast! Plus, the ripples make it extra beautiful and give it almost a lacy look.

The best part is that you can make this in four different baby blanket sizes, which means you can make the perfect baby shower gift! Ready to learn more? Read on down to get the free pattern and happy crocheting!

Find the Free Henley Pattern Crochet Ripple Blanket below!

Stitches for a Granny Stitch Baby Blanket

This simple baby blanket uses only the double crochet stitch (dc) which means it is a blanket that can be worked up quickly. If you can double crochet, then you can crochet this baby blanket quite effortlessly.

Double Crochet (dc): 

  1. Wrap the yarn over (yo) the hook, insert the hook into the specified st.
  2. Yo the hook again, draw the yarn through the st, so there are 3 loops on the hook
  3. Yo the hook again draw it through 2 loops, so there are 2 loops on the hook
  4. Yo the hook, draw it through the final 2 loops.

The double crochet stitch is a basic stitch, along with the single crochet and half double crochet, that are first taught when beginners are learning to crochet.

Double Crochet

Double Crochet Crochet Stitch

Abbreviation: dc
Difficulty Level: Easy
Learn this stitch →

Patterns Using This Stitch →

Learn more about the double crochet stitch with our free video and written tutorials below!

Granny Stitch Baby Blanket Stitch Tutorials

Double Crochet Stitch(dc) (Video)
Double Crochet Stitch (Written)
Granny Ripple Tutorial (Written)

I labeled this baby blanket pattern an intermediate one because you will need to make a double crochet increase of three in one stitch to make a cluster which forms the classic granny look.

You can really see this technique highlighted in my classic granny square pattern and tutorial if you’d like to see it used in a different design.

Yarn For a Ripple Granny Stitch Blanket

To make this granny blanket, you will need a four weight yarn. For this tutorial, I used Red Heart Soft Baby Steps in the colorway Elephant.

Soft Baby Steps

This yarn is made by Red Heart, and is a Weight 4 – Medium yarn.

Soft Baby Steps

Fiber: 100% Acrylic
Yardage: 256
Hook: 5.5 mm (I-9)
Substitute: Red Heart Soft

Buy Now Patterns Using This Yarn →

It is a 100% acrylic yarn that is washable and dryable. Being able to wash this yarn easily is perfect for a blanket that will probably get used over and over again.

Let’s not forget how you will be impressed with how soft it is! If you love the Red Heart Soft line then you’ll LOVE this yarn too!

You can use the same yarn I did or use a comparable yarn such as Caron Simply Soft, Basic Stitch or Brava Worsted.

Whatever yarn brand you decide to use, the most important factor is that the yarn be a four weight medium yarn.

If you use a thinner yarn like a lightweight 3 yarn, the blanket will turn out smaller and if you use thicker yarn like a bulky #5 the blanket will turn out bigger.

Are You Ready to Get Started?

Scroll on down to find the free ad-supported granny stitch baby blanket pattern here on the blog or purchase the AD-FREE PDF version with 8 sizes in the EC shop for on the go crocheting.

Keep in mind this is an intermediate level pattern and is not recommended for newer crocheter since some techniques used are advanced. I hope you enjoy this free blanket pattern and video tutorial!

Happy crocheting!

The Henley Granny Ripple Pattern

Skill Level: Intermediate

Materials

Crochet Stitch Abbreviations

  • ch(s) = chain(s)
  • dc = double crochet
  • sk = skip
  • rep = repeat
  • st(s) = stitch(es)

Gauge

  • 36 sts x 12 rows = 8″ x 8″
  • Gauge Pattern: Follow pattern as written below

Notes

  • The blanket pattern is worked in a multiple of 18.
  • The pattern is written in standard US terms
  • See chart below for yardage and blanket size information
  • Important: Group spaces are what the sk 2 creates after the foundation row and the space between the 3dc groups after row 1.

The Blanket Pattern

To Start: Ch number needed for the blanket size being made. (see chart below)

Foundation Row: 3 dc in 5th ch from hook, sk next 2 ch, 3 dc in next ch, sk next 2 ch * work {3 dc, 3 ch, 3 dc} in next ch, sk next 2 ch, 3 dc in next ch, sk next 2 ch, 3 dc in next ch **. Sk next 5 ch, 3 dc in next ch, sk next 2 ch, 3 dc in next ch, sk next 2 ch, rep from * ending last rep at **, 1 dc in last ch, turn. (54, 144, 180, 198, 234, 306, 414, 486)

Row 1: Ch 4, {3 dc between next two 3 dc group spaces.}, * 3 dc, ch 3, 3 dc in next ch 3 space. {3 dc between next two 3 dc group spaces.}, ** sk the space between the next 2 dc groups. {3 dc between next two 3 dc group spaces.}, rep from * across ending at **, sk next 3 dc, 1 dc in top of turning ch, turn. (55, 145, 181, 199, 235, 307, 415, 487)

Row 2 – ?: Rep row 1 (see charts below)

Henley Size & Yardage Charts

I originally wrote this to be a baby blanket but ultimately decided to include all sizes in case there were some that would like to make it bigger! Enjoy!

HeightWidthStarting ChainsRows
Lovey12125418
Stroller353214453
Receiving404018060
Baby524419878
Throw605223490
Twin9068306135
Full/Queen9092414135
King108108486162

Chart below is calculated below using Red Heart Soft Baby Steps 256 yards 5 oz package. A different four weight yarn can be used but follow yardage (not skeins needed) if doing so.

Total YardageSkeins Needed
Lovey1441
Stroller12195
Receiving17927
Baby243810
Throw351314
Twin666727
Full/Queen910436
King1304651

Finishing: Fasten off the yarn and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Granny Ripple Blanket Video

Watch the Video for the Henley Blanket Below:
If you have an ad-blocker on you may not be able to see it.

Pin This Blanket to Make Later

Use the images below to save this blanket pattern to Pinterest when you are ready to begin making the Henley! While you are on there, be sure to follow along with Easy Crochet since we are always posting new patterns and tutorials!

free and easy baby blanket granny stitch

More Free Crochet Blanket Patterns

Granny Ripple Blanket Pattern

5 Comments

  1. I am a member of a prayer shawl group and would love to see some shawl patterns. We usually make them 18 inches wide. I am new to your site and hoping to try some new patterns but am hopeless at adapting blankets to shawls! Thank you.

  2. I’m not sure if I’m reading the pattern right, should I not repeat to after the sk 5 chain for the bottom? I’m keen to start but getting confused here.

    1. Hi Michele,
      You will follow along with the pattern until there is one stitch left, and double crochet into that last stitch. If you are on desktop in the sidebar (below the post on mobile), there is a video tutorial showing the first few rows of this blanket that may help too. If you have any questions, please feel free to ask.

      -Krista

  3. I have made several of these in baby and throw sizes. Works up pretty fast and whether you do in solid or multiple colors it always comes out nice.

    1. That is great to hear Sue! I am so glad you like this blanket pattern. 🙂

      -Krista

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.