Textured Crochet Afghan Pattern (+7 Sizes!)

If you are looking for an easy to crochet textured blanket, then this blanket pattern is for you!

Textured Crochet Blanket

Afghan Crochet Pattern

The best part is that this blanket uses simple stitches and is great for all level of crocheters to make. This classic heirloom blanket can be crochet as a baby shower gift, a throw on the couch or a bed covering as well.

If you’d like to get started, then scroll on down to find the free crochet pattern in eight different blanket sizes or purchase the AD-free PDF in the sidebar or in the pattern section below.

The Stitches

To create the texture in the blanket, you will need to know a few basic crochet stitches, such as the double crochet and single crochet stitch. These two beginner-friendly stitches will be worked together in one stitch to create the beautiful texture you see.

Learn more about each crochet stitch below before you get started.

Double Crochet (dc): 

  1. Wrap the yarn over (yo) the hook, insert the hook into the specified st.
  2. Yo the hook again, draw the yarn through the st, so there are 3 loops on the hook
  3. Yo the hook again draw it through 2 loops, so there are 2 loops on the hook
  4. Yo the hook, draw it through the final 2 loops.

Single Crochet (sc):

  1. Insert hook from front to back in the second chain from the hook or designated stitch
  2. Bring the yarn over (YO) the hook and pull the yarn back through the chain (or stitch) from back to front (2 loops on hook).
  3. Yo and pull through both loops on the hook.

The Yarn

For this entire blanket, I used Pound of Love yarn, which is made by Lion Brand. It is a 100% acrylic worsted weight yarn that has over 1,000 yards of yarn at a low price point.

I used the colorway Antique white because I was wanted to create a neutral blanket that would be able to be used in any room of the house.

Pound of Love Yarn

This beautiful yarn is available in many colors, all of which are perfect for this textured blanket design. Learn more about Pound of Love below.

Brand:Lion Brand
Weight:Medium Weight #4: Worsted, Afghan or Aran
Hook:6 mm (J-10)
Substitute:Brava Worsted
Fiber:100% Premium Acrylic
Yardage:1,020 (933 meters)
Care:Machine Wash, Machine Dry
Textured crocheted blanket afghan pattern

Ready to get started?

If you’ve looked over the stitches and the yarn you’ll need for this crochet blanket, then you are ready to start crocheting a blanket!

To get the free blanket pattern in eight sizes, scroll on down here on the blog. If you’d prefer a printable PDF version of this textured blanket, it is available in our shop at a low price.

Thank you for supporting my family and Easy Crochet! Happy Crocheting!

Textured Crochet Blanket Pattern

Skill Level: Intermediate

Materials

Crochet Stitch Abbreviations

  • Dc = double crochet
  • Sc = single crochet
  • Ch(s) = chain(s)
  • Rep = repeat
  • St(s) = stitch(es)

Notes

  • This blanket pattern is written in standard US terms
  • The ch 1 at the beginning of each row counts as a st starting with row 2.
  • How to change the blanket size: Change the blanket size to another size besides the standard size listed by working a starting chain in a multiple of 3.
  • Adding the border is optional

Gauge

  • Ch 15 x 10 rows = 4″ x 4″
  • Gauge Pattern: Ch 15 and work pattern as written for 10 rows.

Yardage Chart

YardageSkeins Needed
Lovey1611
Stroller11792
Receiving17862
Baby24463
Throw34814
Twin66417
Full/Queen90509
King1301313
Skeins needed were calculated using Pound of Love 1020 yard size.

Blanket Size Chart

HeightWidthStarting ChainsRows
Lovey12124830
Stroller353212388
Receiving4040153100
Baby5244168130
Throw6052198150
Twin9068258225
Full/Queen9092348225
King108108408270

The Pattern

Ch a multiple of 3 (see chart for the size that you are making)

Row 1: 2 dc(s) in the 3rd chain from the hook, *sk next 2 ch, 1 sc + 2 dc into the next ch, rep from * across until 3 ch(s) are left, sk 2 ch(s) and end with 1 sc in last ch, turn. (45,120,150165,195,255,345,405)

Row 2: Ch 1(counts a st from here on out), in the next st make 2 dc(s), *sk 2 sts, 1 sc + 2 dc into the next st, rep from * across until 3 st(s) are left, sk 2 st(s) and end with 1 sc into the last st (top of the turning ch), turn. (46, 121, 151, 166, 196, 256, 346, 406)

Row 3: Ch 1, in the first st sc, sc into each st across, turn.

Row 4: Rep row 3.

Row 5: Ch 1, 2 dc(s) in the next st, *sk next 2 st(s) 1 sc + 2 dc into the next st, rep from * across until 3 st(s) are left, sk 2 st(s) and end with 1 sc in top of the turning ch from the row before.

Row 6: (see blanket size chart) : Rep rows 2-5, ending with the last row being row 2.

Border (optional): Continue by single crocheting along the outside evenly one time, following along with this single crochet border tutorial in our blanket border suggestions list.

Finishing: Fasten off the yarn, cut with scissors, and weave in ends with a yarn needle.

More Free Crochet Blanket Patterns

If you liked this free crochet blanket pattern, try some of the others I’ve chosen below. All are 100% free and come in a variety of colors, sizes, and stitches.