Textured Puff Stitch Crochet Blanket Pattern

If you are looking for an easy crochet blanket to make that has some interesting texture, this puff stitch blanket might be the one that you were searching for. It uses a basic crochet stitch mixed with the puff stitch which adds texture as well as a unique look to the blanket.

Scroll on down to find the free puff stitched blanket pattern that you can crochet in eight different blanket sizes.

But first, let’s learn about the yarn and the crochet stitches that you’ll use to make this gorgeous blanket design.

The Yarn

The whole blanket uses Pound of Love yarn by Lion Brand. It is what the name implies, a whole pound (16oz) of four weight, 100% acrylic yarn that is available in many beautiful colors.

Pound of Love

This yarn is made by Lion Brand, and is a Weight 4 – Medium yarn.

Pound of Love

Fiber: 100% Premium Acrylic
Yardage: 1,020
Hook: 6 mm (J-10)
Substitute: Brava Worsted

Buy Now Patterns Using This Yarn →

For this tutorial, I chose to use the color Gray Elephant since I wanted to crochet a throw blanket for my living room and I wanted it to be a neutral color that would go with everything.

Above, you can see a few different varieties of yarn color you can make this blanket in if you’d like.

easy crochet puff stitch blanket

Do you need a substitute yarn? Luckily, this blanket pattern goes with well with many yarns. Here are a few of my favorite yarns to swap in if you can’t find Pound of Love.

  1. Brava Worsted by WeCrochet / Knit Picks
  2. Vanna’s Choice by Lion Brand
  3. Super Saver by Red Heart

Keep on reading to learn more about the easy to learn crochet stitches you’ll need to know to make this blanket.

Up close view of the beautiful texture in this blanket!
easy to crochet puff stitch blanket
Blanket size shown is the throw blanket size.

The Stitches

To get the texture in this blanket, you’ll need to know how to chain, single crochet and make a puff stitch.

I consider this an easy blanket, but I marked it as intermediate because the puff stitch can be tricky the first few times it is crocheted. No worries though, once you get the hang of it you will be good to go for the rest of the blanket.

Learn more about each stitch below, such as how to crochet a puff stitch, if you’d like a refresher on what each crochet stitch entails before you start the blanket.

Crochet Stitches in a Textured Blanket

Single Crochet Stitch (sc):

  1. Insert hook from front to back in the second chain from the hook or designated stitch
  2. Bring the yarn over (yo) the hook and pull the yarn back through the chain (or stitch)  from back to front  (2 loops on hook).
  3. Yo and pull through both loops on the hook.

Puff Stitch (puff):

Puff stitches will vary with how many loops they will pull up. I am using 7 for this blanket.

  1. *Yo, insert a hook into the designated stitch and pull up a loop, repeat from * into the same stitch 3 times for a total of 7 loops on the hook
  2. Yo, pull through the 7 loops on the hook.

Chain Stitch (ch):

 A simple crochet stitch that often forms the foundation of what crochet stitches are worked into during projects.

  1. Make a slip knot.
  2. Insert your hook into slip knot point first, bring yarn over the shaft of the hook from back to front and grab it with the throat of the hook.
  3. Draw hooked yarn through slip knot and onto the hook. This movement will make one chain stitch
  4. Repeat steps two and three until you have the desired number of stitches for a pattern. One loop will remain on hook.

Get Started

Use the free puff stitch blanket pattern and tutorial below to create a one-of-a-kind crochet blanket in eight blanket sizes such as baby, twin, throw or even a king-sized blanket!

puff stitch crochet blanket pattern in eight sizes

I hope you enjoy learning how to crochet this simple single crochet and puff stitch blanket.

Happy Blanket Crocheting!

Easy Puff Stitch Crochet Blanket Pattern

Skill Level: Intermediate

Materials

  • Pound of Love by Lion Brand (see blanket size chart below for yardage needed) or any four weight yarn.
    • I used the color Grey Elephant
  • 5 mm crochet hook (or whatever hook size is needed to obtain gauge)
  • Yarn needle
  • Scissors
  • Measuring Tape

Gauge

  • 12 sts X 11 Rows = 4″ x 4″
  • Gauge Swatch Pattern: Ch 13 and follow pattern as written for a total of 11 rows.

Finished Sizes

  • Lovey, Stroller, Receiving, Baby, Throw, Twin, Full/Queen & King
  • See our blanket pattern size chart below for sizes, starting chains and number of rows needed for the blanket size you’d prefer to crochet.
  • Change to a different size blanket by using a starting chain in a multiple of 3 +4

Crochet Stitch Abbreviations

  • ch = chain
  • sc = single crochet
  • puff = puff stitch
  • sk = skip
  • rep = repeat
  • st = stitch

Notes

  • The pattern is written in standard US terms
  • The Ch 1 sp (space) that follow the puff stitch in the pattern count as st. The ch 1’s at the beginning of the rows do not count as a st.
  • The example blanket size shown in photos is a large throw blanket
  • You can purchase a crochet kit for the Textured Puff that includes all the yarn and pattern from Lion Brand.

The Blanket Pattern

*Sizes are as follows: Lovey (Stroller, Receiving, Baby, Throw, Twin, Full/Queen, King)

Foundation Row: Ch 31 (76, 94, 103, 121, 157, 211, 247)

Row 1: In the second ch from the hook sc, sc into each st across, turn. 30 (75, 93, 102, 120, 156, 210, 246)

Row 2: Ch 1, sc into the first st, sc, *puff, ch 1, sk a st, sc, rep from* across until 1 st is left, sc into that last st, turn.

Row 3: Ch 1, sc into each st across, turn.

Row 4 – See blanket pattern size chart: Rep Rows 2 + 3 until you reach the rows needed for the blanket size you are crocheting.

Blanket Pattern Sizes + Starting Ch’s

Height (in)Width (in)Starting Ch’sRows
Lovey12123133
Stroller35327696
Receiving404094110
Baby5244103143
Throw6052121165
Twin9068157248
Full/Queen9092211248
King108108247297

Amount of Yarn Needed

Total Yarn LengthTotal Skeins
Lovey1211
Stroller9381
Receiving13392
Baby19152
Throw26113
Twin51286
Full/Queen69497
King976010
  • This chart shows the total skeins need of Pound of Love yarn by Lion Brand, 16 oz, 1020 yard size. If you use a different yarn you will need to use yardage instead of skeins needed and results may vary.

Finishing: Fasten off yarn and weave in loose ends throughout the blanket with a yarn needle.

Common Crochet Blanket Questions

How do I add a Border to a Crochet Blanket?

Adding a border to a crochet blanket is easy. A simple single crochet border with 3 single crochets in each corner is the easiest.

If you’d like more crochet border choices, be sure to take a look at the post Crochet Blanket Borders that shows quite a few different options you can choose for a border.

How do I Wash a Crochet Blanket?

The best way to care for a crochet blanket is to follow the laundering instructions that are on the yarn labels you made the blanket out of.

Some yarns may require cold water or handwashing, so be sure to save the yarn label. It is always important to include the care instructions when you are gifting the blanket to others, so the blanket can be properly taken care of.

crochet puff stitch blanket pattern
Textured puff stitch crochet throw blanket

19 Comments

  1. Sharon Saunders says:

    Love the pattern. The Lovey size would be a great pet blankets and then donate to pet shelter. Can’t wait to use the pattern for just that particular reason. Thanks!!!

    1. Great idea Sharon! The lovely would be the perfect size to donate, and it would work up pretty quick too!

      Happy Crocheting.

      -Krista

  2. Hi! This is the first time In doing a gauge for a blanket, but I can’t seem to get the stitches right. When I do row 4, the puff stitches are not aligned with the ones in row 2.
    When starting row two the instructions say “ch. 1, sc, into the first ch., sc, *puff”. Is the sc before the *puff referring to the actual puff stitch? Or is it referring to the actual puff stitch. I hope my question makes sense, thanks!

    1. Hi Raina,

      You will ch then do two single crochets followed by a puff stitch. I hope this helps!

      -Krista

  3. Camille Nidds says:

    My gauge is way off. I crocheted the stroller size using the 5mm hook and Lion Brand pound of love yarn. I did 76 chain stitches. My blanket only measures 20 1/2” W and 26 1/2” L I used the 7 loop puff stitch recommended in the pattern. The yarn label says to use 6mm hook. Could that be why?

    1. Hi Camille,
      I’d recommend working up the gauge swatch sample to see how big it is for you.

      12 sts X 11 Rows = 4″ x 4″
      Gauge Swatch Pattern: Ch 13 and follow pattern as written for a total of 11 rows

      If it is smaller than recommended, then use a bigger hook size and if it is bigger than recommended, use a smaller hook size to get the needed gauge.

      -Krista

  4. Anonymous says:

    put pattern in colored yarn to see pattern

    1. Krista Cagle says:

      Hi! You are more than welcome to work up a gauge swatch in a different color if you’d like to see how it would work up.

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  5. Priscilla says:

    Hi there. My question is when you do the puff stitch and pull thru all 7 loops do you then ch 1 after the pull thru?
    Sorry new crocheter!

    1. Hi Priscilla,
      Yes, You’ll do the puff stitch then ch 1. If you have more questions, please feel free to ask!

      Krista

      1. Anonymous says:

        Thank you so much.

      2. Krista Cagle says:

        You are very welcome! I hope you enjoy this blanket pattern!

        -Krista

  6. Very pretty. Currently working on an blanket but I have lots of Pound of Love yarn so it will be on my “list” ( I have a lot of “ohh-I want to make this” in my list) I need more hours in the day or more days in my week! thank you for this beautiful pattern!

    1. Thanks, Susan!

      I hope you share when you are done. I’d love to see!

      Krista

  7. Susan C Mason says:

    If I want a different size, what is the multiples for the base chain?

    1. Hi Susan,

      The blanket starting chain is worked in a multiple of 3 +4.

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  8. In your instructions for the puff stitch shouldn’t the * be placed before YO rather than after?

    Thanks for such a lovely pattern.

    1. Thanks, Kathleen! The joys of pattern writing. I always seem to include a typo! 🙂 I appreciate you letting me know.

      Happy Crocheting.

      Krista

      1. I always find my typos after I publish too.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.