Charlotte Crochet Blanket Pattern

easy and free crochet blanket pattern
The Charlotte Blanket

Are you looking for an easy to crochet blanket? Learn how to make this the Charlotte Crochet Blanket with our pattern that is exclusive to use here at Easy Crochet.

This blanket uses a simple stitch design that is quick and easy to crochet. If these types of thick crochet blankets are your thing then you will LOVE this one as well!

As well as the free version below there is a printable PDF version instead available in my shop. I guarantee that this blanket pattern will become one of your favorites! I can’t wait for you to make this beginner-friendly crochet blanket which also happens to be the all-time favorite design here on Easy Crochet.

If this blanket pattern is not your particular style, or if you’ve already done it, you can try some other blanket patterns that have quickly become some of our reader’s favorites. Try our soft and warm Alissa Throw blanket or search over 300+ crochet patterns for even more blanket designs to make.

Happy Crochet Blanket Making!

Beginner Crochet Blanket Pattern

The Charlotte Crochet Blanket is a great beginner crochet pattern and uses only two basic crochet stitches. If you can double crochet and single crochet then you can make this blanket. If you are unfamilar with these crochet stitches, then learn more about them with these free video tutorials.

This blanket also has color changes (three color blocked sections) which are completely optional. I also have a free guide on how to change yarn colors easily that will come in handy if you go this route.

I can promise you that any crochet beginner you can make this blanket easy with our detailed pattern!

An Easy Weekend Crochet Blanket Project

I would suggest this simple crochet blanket to anyone looking for a relaxing weekend project (about the time it should take to complete this blanket). Or anyone that wants to make a beautiful looking crochet piece that looks much harder than it actually is!

I always find myself watching TV when crocheting, so I recommend adding Netflix (or Disney+) to your crochet marathon to make it even more fun and it makes the time go by so much faster! Or even listening to an audiobook is a good way to pass time when crocheting too!

For example, I started my Charlotte on a Friday and finished it up on Sunday night! See, it is totally an easy weekend crochet project. Maybe I can call it Croflixing? Whatever, it’s called it’s fun!

The Yarn That’s Perfect for a Chunky Crochet Blanket

For my crochet blanket, I used Lion Brand Wool-Ease Thick & Quick in Gray & Claret. This yarn is considered a chunky or super bulky yarn which means it so cozy to work up. It will crochet up into a super bulky crochet pattern that you will love!

I also wanted to mention that the there is a wool-free version of this yarn called Thick & Quick which is a great alternative.

I know the name can be tricky and it looks like the Wool-Ease line but it isn’t so just be mindful of what you buy and double check it is the wool-free version.

This yarn comes in a big variety of colors! You can find solid colors, tweeds and more. My favorite color at the moment is Hudson Bay which I used in my chunky crochet blanket.

The best part of this yarn is that since it is a super bulky fiber whatever you are crocheting with will work up amazingly fast! I hope you love yarn as much as I do!

I call it a win-win since this blanket is a cozy and fast project! I also wanted to mention that I used a huge 15.75 mm size Q crochet hook which is always a blast to work with because my kids think it is so funny how big it is!

Want to make a Different Size Crochet Blanket?

It is written to be a great crochet throw blanket for on a couch or chair. But below in the pattern, I’ve included notes, yardage and more to make this in EIGHT blanket sizes. Take a look at the crochet blanket size chart to find the perfect size blanket, too. You will need to adjust the amount of yarn needed, but it will still work great!

If you are ready to get started on your new blanket, keep on scrolling down to find the free version of the Charlotte Crochet Blanket below.

The Charlotte Crochet Blanket Pattern

Skill Level: Easy

Materials Needed

Finished Sizes

  • Varies – See Chart

Gauge

  •  6 sts x 3 rows = 6”

Gauge Swatch Pattern

  • Ch 9, Follow pattern as written for 3 rows. 

Crochet Abbreviations

  1. ch = chain
  2. st(s) = stitch(es)
  3. dc = double crochet
  4. sk = skip
  5. sc = single crochet

Blanket Sizes: Starting Stitches & Rows

Height (in)Width (in)Starting StitchesRows
Lovey1212216
Stroller35304818
Receiving42406321
Baby54426627
Throw60528130
Twin906610245
Full/Queen909013845
King10810816554

Blanket Yardage Using 6 Weight Yarn

Color AColor BTotal Yardage
Lovey281442
Stroller206103309
Receiving320160480
Baby432216648
Throw614307921
Twin1,1665831,749
Full/Queen1,5907952,385
King2,2901,1453,435
Wool-Ease Thick & Quick skeins will vary on yardage. Be sure to check the label before you purchase.

Notes

  • Make your crochet blanket smaller or bigger by chaining a multiple of 3
  • The turning CH in each row counts as an SC.
  • Find the AD-FREE PDF Here
  • Add to Ravelry Here
  • Written in Standard US terms.

SELLING: You may sell items made from patterns on Easy Crochet unless otherwise stated. If you choose to sell items made from this pattern, please link back to me at www.easycrochet.com for credit. Please do not use my pictures to sell your items.

IMAGES & CONTENT: The images and content of Easy Crochet are protected by copyright laws. Do not distribute or copy the content without written permission. Do not edit or remove watermarks from any original image from easycrochet.com. If you would like to share an image, please only use 1 with a link back to easycrochet.com. Thank you for respecting my work.

TRANSLATIONS: Please do not post a translation of my pattern(s) anywhere. If you would like to help make a translation, I would be happy to publish it on Easy Crochet with a link and full credit to your blog. Contact me if interested.

Since I got all the notes out of the way now we can get on to the pattern. 🙂 Keep on scrolling down for the full, FREE crochet pattern!

Happy Crocheting!

BLanket Stitch Crochet Blanket Pattern

The Free Chunky Crochet Blanket Pattern

Sizes are listed below: Lovey (Stroller, Receiving, Baby, Throw, Twin, Full/Queen & King)

All Sizes

To Start: With Color A CH 21 (48, 63, 66, 81,102, 138, 165)

Row 1: in the 3rd CH from the hook make 2 DC’s, * SK 2 CH’s, in next CH do 1 SC & 2 DC’s, Repeat from * across until you are left with 3 CH’s, SK 2 CH’s, SC in last CH, turn. 18 (45, 60, 63, 79, 99, 135, 162)

Row 2: CH 1 (counts as a SC) in the next ST make 2 DC’s, *SK 2 ST’s, in the next ST make 1 SC & 2 DC’s, Repeat from * across until you are left with 3 ST’s, SK 2 ST’s, SC into the top of the turning CH, turn. 18 (45, 60, 63, 79, 99, 135, 162)

Continue to the size you are crocheting below

Lovey

Row 3 & 4: With Color B, REP Row 2 (18)

Row 5 & 6: With Color A. REP Row 2 (18)

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Stroller

Rows 3-6: REP Row 2 (45)

Row 7-12: With Color B, REP Row 2 (45)

Row 12-18: With Color A, REP Row 2 (45)

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Receiving

Row 3-7: REP Row 2 (60)

Row 8-14: With Color B, REP Row 2 (60)

Row 15-21: With Color A, REP Row 2 (60)

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Baby

Row 3-9: REP Row 2 (63)

Row 10-18: With Color B, REP Row 2 (63)

Row 19-27: With Color A, REP Row 2 (63)

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Throw

Row 3-10: REP Row 2 (79)

Row 11-20: With Color B, REP Row 2 (79)

Row 21-30: With Color A, REP Row 2 (79)

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Twin

Row 3-15: REP Row 2 (99)

Row 16-30: With Color B, REP Row 2 (99)

Row 31-45: With Color A, REP Row 2 (99)

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Full/Queen

Row 3-15: REP Row 2 (135)

Row 16-30: With Color B, REP Row 2 (135)

Row 31-45: With Color A, REP Row 2 (135)

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

King

Row 3-18: REP Row 2 (162)

Row 19-36: With Color B, REP Row 2 (162)

Row 37-54: With Color A, REP Row 2 (162)

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Photo Tutorial

Double Crochet CLuster Blanket

If you have any questions about the above photo tutorials please ask! I’d love to help!

Finishing The Crochet Blanket

  • To finish your Charlotte Crochet Blanket fasten off the yarn and cut it with scissors.
  • Next, you’ll weave in loose ends throughout the blanket with a large yarn needle.
  • You did it! The blanket is now finished!

Charlotte Pattern Video Tutorial

If you are more of a “visual” learner, I’ve created a video tutorial for this exact pattern as well!

I hope you enjoyed this crochet blanket pattern free design, and if you need any clarification, feel free to contact me or share it in the Easy Crochet Facebook Community.

More Free Crochet Blanket Patterns

Did you love making the Charlotte? If so you will enjoy these blanket patterns too! The Neutral Chevron Blanket, Wonders Blanket and Rainbow Cluster Blanket plus the many more listed below!

charlotte easy crochet blanket pattern

31 Comments

  1. Love this easy crochet blanket pattern! So easy to work on while watching the football game or just to relax with. I just used a Caron Chunky Cake yarn with self changing colors and it came out beautifully. I ended up making a size sort of in between a Throw and a Twin and it took 5 Cakes. Love love love the softness of the yarn and love how quickly this blanket works up with the super bulky yarn.

    1. Hi Sharon!

      I am so glad you enjoyed this pattern! Thanks for sharing!

      -Krista

  2. Alexandra says:

    Hello there,
    I have made this blanket before, using your pattern, and it was beautiful! Now I want to make it with weight 4 yarn, instead of 6.
    Do you have any idea how to calculate the amount of yarn I need? I am using soft&shiny by Loops&Thread.
    Thank you!

  3. Hi Krista,

    I’m looking to make a throw blanket using the Charlotte pattern – which looks really good!

    However, I’m not sure how many balls of yarn I would need. Can you give me a rough estimate if I get the Lion Brand Wool Ease Thick & Quick yarn?

    Thanks

    1. Hi Julia,
      You would need about 921 yards and it would depend on what size skein and color you plan on purchasing. The WET&Q solids vs stripes for example have different yardage. Happy Crocheting.

      Krista

  4. I made this beaytuful easy to crochet blanket with a size M hook and I used premier serenity chunky heathers. It turned out more amazing than I thought it would.

  5. Is that 2.5 inches square?

    1. Hi Cathy,
      When I wrote this pattern out I didn’t measure the gauge in a square, unfortunately. But I’d recommend using a practice starting CH of 15 to measure your SC, DC, DC combos to be 2.5″ each

  6. Hi Krista.
    I just started this blanket today. I started with a chain of 45 stitches and measured after several rows. It only measured 26 inches so I tore it out and increased to a chain of 66 stitches. I’ve now used 2 skeins and have just over 14 rows, but it only measures about 12 inches.

    How did yours measure 50 inches with only 47 rows?

    It is beautiful, by the way.

    1. Hi Cathy,

      You will need to make sure you that each SC, DC, DC cluster/ combo measures 2.5″ You could do a small starting practice chain of 15 to try to get that measurement and even try switching up the hook sizes until each combo is 2.5 inches. I hope this helps! Happy Crocheting.

      Krista

  7. Aynne Pryce says:

    How do you count rows? It seems no matter what I do with stitch markers I can’t seem to distinguish 15 rows! Thanks!

    1. Hi Aynne,

      I’d suggest placing a stitch marker in the first stitch of each row and see if that helps 🙂

      Krista

  8. Jill Smith says:

    Thank you for this pattern and the other throw using this wool-ease thick & quick. I got a good bit of this yarn in the Lion Brand 10/$10 sale. I got 8 skeins in the ‘blue bird’ color that’s basically gray with royal blue. I made this blanket for my nephew who is about to graduate from the Air Force Academy! He got a full scholarship to play lacrosse for the Falcons and was the team’s face off specialist for the past three years! The AFA colors are royal blue, white and gray so my idea has played out perfectly! He will be stationed at Cape Cod after graduation in 2 weeks. I hope he loves his new blanket for his new apartment. He may have finished his collegiate lacrosse career but his is still in the Air Force so the colors are still perfect. Sorry to ramble, I’m just very proud of him. He will appreciate your pattern and again, I thank you very much.

  9. What would you suggest as a hook size if I use a worsted yarn instead? I’m trying to use yarn in my stash before having to go buy new yarn. Any help is appreciated.

    Thank you!

    1. Hi Amanda,

      I’d use whatever hook size the yarn package recommends. I’d probably use a H, I or J crochet hook. 🙂

      Krista

  10. I’m thinking of using this pattern with some super chunky Bernat Baby Blanket yarn I have. I love how soft the yarn is and want to make a pretty blanket for a friend’s baby girl. What size crochet hook for that type yarn on this pattern would be best?

    1. Hi Annie,
      This pattern would be nice with the Bernat yarn! I would use an N or 9mm hook with that yarn. 🙂

      Krista

  11. I’m suddenly working on this blanket and it’s bubbly. What am I doing wrong?

  12. Hi, I love this pattern! I just made this using lion brand thick and quick yarn with a Q size hook. It’s just beautiful. It worked very fast & it’s so easy to make a beautiful blanket. Here’s my issue… I made it for my granddaughter, but now I need to enlarge it. The finished product is only 2’x39″. It’s easy for me to add more rows for the length, but not sure how to add onto the side to increase the width. I need to make it wider than 2′ can you provide me with a easy fix for this problem. Thank you!

    1. Hi Kimberly,

      To make it bigger you will need to work the starting chain in a multiple of 3 to your desired width. Then work the pattern as written. 🙂 Hope this helps!

      Krsita

  13. Hi!
    Thanks for the pattern. I will post a picture when I am done. That may be a while☺.
    If I decide to do a border what would you suggest?

  14. Tammy Cabadas says:

    Please make a video tutorial.

  15. Lorna osborne says:

    I am needing an easy crochet pattern for emotional comfort…. I hope this pattern is as accurate as printed! It looks peaceful and fun.

  16. Easy but beautiful stitch. I will post a picture when I finish. Thank you.

  17. Anonymous says:

    looking for a crochet pattern to make leggings

  18. Shannon Schneider says:

    You should do a video tutorial!

  19. Nice to get beautiful free crochet pattern, I made such a long time ago.
    A long sweater out of squares, And I never have found good patterns like it.
    Buttons up the front, and nuce tight pockets, hopefully, I can find a pattern like that again,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.