The Emily Chunky Crochet Blanket Pattern

chunky crochet blanket pattern free
Find the FREE Emily Chunky Crochet Blanket pattern below!

Are you looking for a chunky but textured crochet blanket to try? If so, you’ll love the Emily Blanket!

This pattern is a bulky blanket that works up quick and easy, plus uses a fun combination of a half double crochet stitch and single crochet.

You might remember the Emily Beanie from a few years ago for which this blanket got its namesake. I am using a similar stitch like the one I used in the hat to make the Emily Blanket!

The Emily uses a super bulky yarn that works up fast. So, if you love quick AND easy to crochet blankets, then you’ll definitely want to try this chunky blanket pattern!

Happy Crocheting!

The Stitches

For this blanket, you’ll need to know two stitches.

The first is a basic stitch; the single crochet stitch or (sc) abbreviated. The single crochet is one of the first stitches more beginner crocheters learn, so using it in this blanket makes it easy!

The second stitch is a combination of a hdc. I call it a special hdc or (sphdc) abbreviated. I don’t know if this has a real name, but this is what I am calling it for this pattern.

To make the sphdc stitch, you will need to follow the directions below:

Sphdc stitch for the Emily Blanket:

Yo (yarn over) insert hook into the back loop of the designated stitch, Yo pull up a loop (3 loops on hook), Yo, insert hook into the front loop (from front to back) of the same stitch, Yo, pull up a loop (5 loops on hook), Yo pull back through all 5 loops.

Special Half Double Crochet Photo Tutorial:


Be sure to take a good look at the photos above to get an understanding of the stitch combination.

Once you have this mastered the crochet stitches, the blanket pattern will be simple to make. Promise!

big twist natural blend yarn chunky blanket

The Yarn

I used Big Twist Natural Blend yarn from Joann which is an 80% wool & 20% acrylic blend bulky 6 weight yarn. It is an easy to work with yarn that crochets up fast because of how bulky of a yarn it is.

Check the super bulky yarn out below in the image to see all the available colors.

I used four different colors for my blanket and used the random stripe generator to make a pattern. It is easy to use just pick the rows you are going to have in your blanket based on the size you are making (see the chart below!) and you’ll get an instant beautiful pattern.

I picked Navy, Mustard, Blush and Almond. You can pick more than one color like me or use all one color of yarn. Either way this super bulky blanket will turn out beautiful!

Yarn Substitution:

If you’d like a yarn that doesn’t contain wool, I’d recommend trying Lion Brand Hometown.

Hometown is 100% acrylic, so it may work up a bit heavier, but it is a good substitution if you are searching for a wool-free option. All in all, the yarn will work up similarly and look just as great!

chunky crochet blanket pattern

Are You Ready to Get Started?

Now that we’ve gone over the stitches and the yarn you’ll need, you will be ready to start crocheting this chunky yarn blanket.

Read on down to find the free quick and easy chunky crochet blanket pattern, as well as the charts to make it in eight different sizes!

Happy Blanket Making!

Emily Chunky Crochet Blanket Pattern

Skill Level: Intermediate

Materials

  • Big Twist Natural Blend from Joann or any super bulky 6 weight yarn (see chart below for yardage)
  • 9 mm crochet hook (or any hook that is needed to obtain gauge)
  • Scissors
  • Large yarn needle
  • Measuring tape

Gauge

  • 10 sts x 9 rows = 6″ x 6″
  • Gauge Pattern: Ch 9 +2 and follow pattern as written below

Crochet Abbreviations

  • ch = chain
  • st = stitch
  • sc = single crochet
  • rep = repeatt
  • sphdc = special half double crochet

Notes

  • Pattern is worked in a multiple of 3 +2
  • The blanket pattern is written in standard US terms
  • Ch 1’s do not count as a st
  • If you make this design in more than one color, take a look at the how to change yarn colors in crochet tutorial.
  • See color chart below to use the same stripe pattern I did for the receiving blanket size.

The Pattern

Pattern is for the receiving size. See the rest of the sizes below in yardage & size charts.

See color chart below if you’d like to make this size in the color pattern I did.

Foundation Row: Ch 68

Row 1: In second ch from hook sc, sc into each ch across, turn. (67)

Row 2: Ch 1, in the first st sphdc, into the next st sc, into the next st sc, *sphdc, sc into the next st, sc into the next st, rep from * across ending with 1 sphdc in the last st, turn. (67)

Row 3: Ch 1, sc into the first st, sc into each st across, turn. (67)

Row 4: Ch 1, in the first st sc, *sphdc into the next st, sc into the next st, sc into the next st, rep from * across, turn. (67)

Row 5: Ch 1, in the first st sc, sc in to each st across, turn. (67)

Row 6 – 60: Rep rows 2- 5 for the remainder of the pattern.

Finishing: Fasten off and weave in loose ends throughout the pattern.

Size Chart

St count for each size after the initial stating ch will be one less. For example, the lovey has a starting ch of 20 so the st count for each row will be 19.

HeightWidthStarting ChsRows
Lovey12122018
Stroller35304753
Receiving40446860
Baby52426578
Throw60568690
Twin9066101135
Full/Queen9090137135
King108108164162

Yardage Chart

Calculated using Super Bulky #6 weight Big Twist Natural Blend 105 yard / 5 oz skein. If you want to use a different super bulky #6 yarn use total yardage instead of skeins when purchasing yarn.

Total Yarn LengthTotal Skeins
Lovey661
Stroller4765
Receiving8038
Baby100010
Throw152415
Twin270326
Full/Queen368636
King530851

Yarn Color Order for Size Shown in Photos

Use the random stripe generator to make your own striped blanket that is unique just to you or follow along with the colors I used with the chart below. Makes the receiving blanket size.

3 Blush
2 Mustard
3 Navy
3 Blush
4 Almond
4 Mustard
2 Blush
4 Almond
4 Navy
3 Blush
2 Almond
3 Blush
2 Navy
2 Mustard
2 Navy
4 Mustard
3 Blush
2 Almond
3 Mustard
3 Almond
2 Navy

quick and easy chunky crochet blanket pattern
quick and easy chunky crochet blanket pattern

If you love the look of this pattern then take a look at this collection of 7+ bulky yarn crochet blankets or this list of Bernat blanket yarn blankets to try.

If you’d like even more free patterns take a look at a few of my favorites below.

More Free Crochet Blanket Patterns

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.