Chunky Double Crochet Blanket Pattern

double crochet blanket

Double Crochet Chunky Blanket Pattern

If you love making fast & easy crochet blankets and throws, then this chunk yarn pattern is for you! And the best part? You can find the free pattern here on the blog or the ready to print blanket pattern PDF version in my shop!

This super simple pattern consists of only ONE stitch (the double crochet) and uses simple to crochet with chunky yarn! Before you get started on this blanket, read on down to go over the double crochet stitch, learn about the yarn you’ll want to use and then you’ll be ready to make your very own double crochet throw blanket!

Read on down to find the free pattern here on the blog to start crocheting a blanket today or purchase the printable PDF here that includes how to make this beauty in eight different sizes!

Happy Crocheting!

Double Crochet Blanket Pattern in Eight Sizes

How Do I Make a Double Crochet Stitch?

The double crochet is a basic crochet stitch that is one of the first stitches beginner crocheters learn. The double crochet stitch is sometimes referred to as DC in patterns as an abbreviation, and I will also do the same in the blanket pattern below. The abbreviations will become more comfortable in your vocabulary and easier to read as you become familiar with the terms. 🙂

Be sure to get familiar with the DC by browsing through the blog post & video below that are all about the DC stitch in crochet.

Or take a look at the step by step DC stitch tutorial below made just for this chunky blanket!

Double Crochet (DC) Stitch Picture Tutorial

Once you have mastered the DC stitch, you will be ready to get started on this blanket! But first, let’s talk about yarn! Yeah!! My favorite part!

The Yarn That Makes This Blanket Work up Fast!

This double crochet blanket works up extremely fast because of the chunky Wool-Ease Thick & Quick Yarn by Lion Brand that I used. Each double crochet stitch worked up with this yarn takes up more room than a typical worsted weight double crochet stitch, which essentially means you are done faster with a blanket when you use bigger yarn!

I used the colorway Fossil & fisherman for my blanket, but any color would look fabulous in this pattern! You can do all one color of yarn for your afghan or more than one like I used. I didn’t stop at specific rows. I just crocheted until colors were done and then added in a new skein. You could do the same or switch it up however you like.

I linked up a few of my favorite yarns (which happen to be the ones that I used!) below for you to take a look at and decide on what colors you will pick.

Ready to Get Started?

Now that we have the double crochet stitch down and the yarn & hook handy, it is time to get started! Read on down to find the full (and let’s not forget beginner-friendly) DC blanket pattern! If you’d prefer a printable PDF with all eight sizes included you can purchase one for the price of a fancy coffee.

Happy Blanket Crocheting!

The Free Double Crochet Blanket Pattern in Eight Sizes

Skill Level: Easy

Materials

  • Wool-Ease Thick & Quick from Lion Brand or any super bulky 6 weight yarn (see yardage needed in chart below)
  • 9 mm crochet hook
  • Large metal yarn needle
  • Scissors

Crochet Abbreviations

Gauge

  • 7 dc X 3 rows = 4”

Gauge Swatch Pattern:

  • Ch 9, Dc into the third ch from the hook and into every ch across, turn. (7)
  • Ch 2, dc in to the first dc st, dc into every st across, turn. (7)
  • Ch 2, dc in to the first dc st, dc into every st across, turn. (7)

Notes

  • Written in standard US terms
  • Change the size by chaining any # to begin
  • Ending st counts are in () at the end of the rows in the pattern.

Blanket Sizes & Yardage

HeightWidthStarting StitchesRows NeededTotal YardageSkeins. Needed of WET&Q
Lovey1212249561
Stroller353056264064
Receiving404073306186
Baby524276398448
Throw60529445120612
Twin906611968229622
Full/Queen909016168313030
King10810819281450843

The DC Blanket Pattern

Written in Lovey, Stroller, Receiving, Throw, Twin, Full / Queen & King

Foundation: ch 24 (56, 73,76, 94, 119,161, 192)

Row 1: in 3rd ch from the hook dc, dc in each st across, turn the work. 22 (54, 71, 74, 92, 117, 159, 190)

Row 2: ch 3, in 1st  st make a dc, dc into each st across, turn. 22 (54, 71, 74, 92, 117, 159, 190)

Row 3-?: repeat row 2 for the size needed for blanket size being used from the chart above.

Finishing: To finish the blanket fasten off the yarn and weave in loose ends throughout with a yarn needle.

Tip: Be sure the gauge is followed and use a measuring tape to measure the size of your blanket.

You are Done With Your Blanket!

Congrats on finishing this blanket! If you prefer to add a border, I’d suggest a simple single crochet border with three single crochets in each corner. Watch the video tutorial below on how to add a border to a crochet blanket. If you have an ad blocker installed it may not show up.

[adthrive-in-post-video-player video-id=”YElaePX4″ upload-date=”2020-09-18T19:43:21.000Z” name=”Easy Crochet Border Tutorial for a Blanket.mp4″ description=”Learn how to crochet a simple border on a crochet blanket.” player-type=”default” override-embed=”default”]

If you do decide on an edge, you will need more yarn that indicated in the pattern above.

Double Crochet Blanket

Do you want to crochet even more crochet blankets? If so, try the chunky crochet throw, Elise’s single crochet blanket or check out the blanket archives for over 100 free blanket designs.

free double crochet blanket pattern
Make the blanket pattern below using only double crochets!

You May Also Like These Free Crochet Blanket Patterns

Double Crochet Blanket Pattern

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.