Blanket Stitch Crochet Baby Blanket Pattern

Have you been looking for a simple and beautiful baby blanket pattern? If so, this blanket stitch blanket is it!

This easy crochet baby blanket pattern is a quick baby shower gift! A beginner-friendly blanket like this one is perfect for new crocheters who would like to try something a bit harder.

A Beginner-Friendly Baby Blanket Crochet Pattern

You will need only a few materials and basic crochet knowledge to complete this baby blanket pattern, which makes it a perfect beginner-friendly crochet blanket project! I’ll talk a bit more about the crochet stitches and the yarn you’ll need to make this baby blanket below.

Scroll on down for the free crocheted baby blanket pattern (and 14 bonus blanket sizes as well!), or purchase the ad-free PDF and learn how to make the blanket stitch in crochet! I hope you enjoy this simple and beautiful blanket.

Crochet Stitches for A Baby Blanket

There are only a few easy crochet stitches you’ll need to know to crochet this baby blanket. If you can double crochet, single crochet & chain then you are good to go with this pattern.

If you are having doubts, please don’t worry because you can do this! Take a look below at each stitch explanation to get a better understanding of how each stitch is made in this blanket.

Double Crochet (dc): 

  1. Wrap the yarn over (yo) the hook, insert the hook into the specified st.
  2. Yo the hook again, draw the yarn through the st, so there are 3 loops on the hook
  3. Yo the hook again draw it through 2 loops, so there are 2 loops on the hook
  4. Yo the hook, draw it through the final 2 loops.

Single Crochet (sc):

  1. Insert hook from front to back in the second chain from the hook or designated stitch
  2. Bring the yarn over (Yo) the hook and pull the yarn back through the chain (or stitch) from back to front (2 loops on hook).
  3. Yo and pull through both loops on the hook.

Chain Stitch (ch):

 A simple crochet stitch that often forms the foundation of what crochet stitches are worked into during projects.

  • Make a slip knot.
  • Insert hook into slip knot point first, bring yarn over the shaft of the hook from back to front and grab it with the throat of the hook.
  • Draw hooked yarn through slip knot and onto the hook. This movement will make one chain stitch
  • Repeat steps two and three until you have the desired number of stitches for a pattern. One loop will remain on hook.
The blanket stitch blanket uses Lion Brand Baby Soft Yarn in Parfait & White

The Perfect Yarn for This Baby Blanket

To create the beautiful color in this blanket, I used Lion Brand Baby Soft Yarn in the color Parfait and White, which is a 60% acrylic & 40% nylon blend. This yarn is incredibly soft & cozy, which means it’s perfect for swaddling a baby.

Furthermore, it is available in some pretty fabulous colorways too! You’ll want to check them out the next time you are perusing the yarn aisle!

Do you want to use a different yarn?

If you can’t find the yarn I used, you can use any medium weight yarn and get the same results as me. I recommend Red Heart Soft or Lion Brand Vanna’s Choice as good substitutes.

You can find a ton of suggestions for thread online at places such as Amazon, or you take a peek inside your local craft store to find a suitable yarn too.

You Can Make This Blanket in Any Color

Don’t you love the way the blanket stitch looks? Plus, I love how the Parfait Print color changes colors and has hints of pink throughout this baby blanket. What a perfect color for a sweet baby girl! Can you imagine this in soft mint green or pastel blue?

Any color would look perfect for a handmade crochet baby gift, since the whole Baby Soft colorway is just for baby apparel.

Tip: Hold Two Strands Together at Once

This blanket stitch baby blanket works by holding two strands of yarn together simultaneously. I love using this technique because it makes it work up fast and gives it an extra cozy touch. I also used this technique on this blanket stitch pattern too, if you’d like to take a look.

You will be holding the pink and white yarn together for the entire blanket, which I will explain more about below.

The Crochet Blanket Stitch Pattern

Skill Level: Easy

Materials

  • Lion Brand Yarn Baby Soft Yarn
    • Color A: Parfait Print or any three weight yarn.
    • Color B: White or any three weight yarn.
  • Size J crochet hook 6.00 mm
  • Yarn needle
  • Scissors
  • Measuring Tape

Crochet Stitch Abbreviations

Notes

  • The blanket pattern is in US terms
  • To make this blanket larger or smaller, always make sure your starting chain it is in a multiple of 3.
  • Make the blanket, holding two skeins of yarn (Color A & Color B) together at the same time.
  • Looking for a border? Browse through these favorite blanket border selections.
  • Stitch counts at the end of the rows will be one less than the starting ch. So for example if you make the lovey and ch 41 your row 1 st count will be 40.
  • Purchase an AD-FREE PDF of this pattern.

Gauge

  • Ch 12 x 6 rows – 3.5″ x 3.5″
  • Follow pattern below by chaining 12 for 6 rows to check gauge.

Pattern Steps

Foundation Row: ch a multiple of 3 using the blanket size chart below as a reference, holding together 2 skeins of yarn at once. (Color A & Color B)

Row 1: in the 3rd ch from the hook 2 dcs, * sk 2 chs, in next ch do 1 sc & 2 dcs, repeat from * across until you are left with 3 chs, sk 2 chs, sc in last ch, turn. 

Row 2: ch 1 (counts as a sc) in the next st make 2 dcs, *sk 2 sts, in the next st make 1 sc & 2 dcs, rep from * across until you are left with 3 sts, sk 2 sts, sc into the top of the turning ch, turn.

Row 3 -(see chart): Rep row 2 for the remainder of the pattern.

Finishing: Fasten off the yarn and weave in loose ends with a yarn needle.

Size & Yardage Charts

HeightWidthStarting ChRows
Lovey12124221
Cradle (Small)153010326
Cradle (Large)183311431
Stroller353010260
Crib303612351
Receiving404013869
Baby524214489
Lap338127957
Throw6052177103
Twin9066225154
Twin XL9566225163
Full/Double9080273154
Queen10090309171
King108100342185
Cal King104108369178
Height & width is in inches
YardageSkeins
Lovey2321 color A, 1 color B
Cradle (Small)7131 color A, 1 color B
Cradle (Large)9452 color A, 2 color B
Stroller1,6583 color A, 3 color B
Crib1,6773 color A, 3 color B
Receiving2,5254 color A, 4 color B
Baby3,4305 color A, 5 color B
Lap4,2396 color A, 6 color B
Throw4,9147 color A, 7 color B
Twin9,30713 color A, 13 color B
Twin XL9,86514 color A, 14 color B
Full/Double11,29116 color A, 16 color B
Queen14,14320 color A, 20 color B
King16,97524 color A, 24 color B
Cal King17,63025 color A, 25 color B
Total skeins needed are calculated using Lion Brand Baby Soft Yarn 4 oz, 367 yard size. If you are using a different lightweight 3 yarn, use total yardage instead.

Share Your Work With Me!

I love to see your creations using the #EasyCrochetCom hashtag on Instagram, so don’t forget to tag me!

I hope you enjoyed this blanket stitch pattern and if you need any clarification, please leave a comment or send me a message through my contact page!

More Free Crochet Baby Blanket & Baby Patterns

Are you looking to make more baby blankets? Explore the Easy Crochet database for over 300 free crochet patterns!

Easy Crochet Blanket Stitch Baby Blanket Free Pattern
Easy Crochet Blanket Stitch Baby Blanket Free Pattern
Blanket Stitch Crochet Pattern
The Final Blanket

58 Comments

  1. Hi! I’m in love with this pattern and colors. I have some questions. 1 the parfait is multi color pink/ white? Then I am to add a white color skein with it? Also if the size blanket I am interested in calls for 6 skeins I would need 12? Thank you!

    1. Hi Renee,

      In the pattern, there is a chart that shows how many of color A = (pink parfait) & color B (white) you’ll need for each size. Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  2. Just wanted to thank you for adding the chart to this pattern, on the bottom. Makes it much easier to just see how many chains needed for each size!! Not many people do that. Thanks again!

  3. I don’t see no chart?

    1. Hi Shelia,

      It is at the bottom of the pattern box, with the heading “Size & Yardage Charts”.

      -Krista

  4. Janine Canpbell says:

    Hi Krista
    Thank You for the pattern. Is your chart for the different measurements of blankets in Inches or cm’s?
    Janine

    1. Hi Janine,

      You are very welcome! The measurements are in inches.

      Happy Crocheting.

      Krista

  5. How many yards of three weight yarn is needed to crochet a 30 X 35 inch blanket?
    Also, many beginning chains are needed to make that size blanket?

    Thank you.

  6. I love this blanket!
    Any suggestions for a border?

  7. Mary Orfali says:

    Is there a way to print this pattern without all the extra advertisments and commments?

    1. Hi Mary,

      Some people like to use printfriendly or copy + paste if there isn’t a PDF available. I hope to have a PDF available for this design before the end of the year.

      -Krista

  8. Hi Krista
    I’ve never crochet and I’m a knitter. Is the stitch blanket an easy project to start and would I be able to do this?
    Thank you and awaiting your response.
    Maria

  9. Every row ends with a single crochet but then do I chain 2 and do two double crochets in the single crochet from the previous row each time too? Hope that makes sense! Thanks

    1. Hi Kylee,

      You will always start the rows with a ch 1 and then two double crochets in the first st (the top of the last single crochet from the row before).

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  10. Laura Philips says:

    Started with the preemie size as another reader mentioned then added my own border to create 22×22” baby blanket. And a matching hat! Really enjoyed this stitch. Easy to do and highly successful. Very pleasing. Will gift the set to a good friend tomorrow.

    1. I am so glad you like this pattern Laura! Have a great rest of your day and happy crocheting!

      Krista

  11. Anita Shoffner says:

    I am making it and it is gorgeous, but it looks all pink… no rows that look white, then pink, like in your pic… any idea why? It’s gorgeous as it is, but I’d like that look when I do one for my rainbow grandchild

    1. Hi Anita,

      It is more than likely the dye lot causing it. When they dyed it, they may have used more pink than they did in the skein I used. Hope this helps!

      Krista

    2. I love this pattern and stitch. Thank you! It’s so easy yet so pretty. ~Kathryn

      1. You are so welcome Kathryn! It is one of my favorites too!

        Krista

    3. I don’t get the directions at all.
      Do you repeat the dc in rows one and two or do you only repeat the sc and 2 dcs every third one?

      1. Hi Sarah,

        You repeat everything between the two * asterisks for each row.

        Krista

  12. betty butler says:

    What am i doing wrong. I have to sides that look puffy and to sides that look flat.

    1. Hi Betty,
      I am not sure why? It may be the yarn you are using or the size crochet hook. It is hard to determine without seeing a picture. You can join the Easy Crochet Facebook group and ask there. They are a great group of people that are always willing to help.

      https://www.facebook.com/groups/easycrochet/

      Krista

  13. I love how soft this blanket is! I never knew that this stitch was called the blanket stitch. I’ve used this stitch combination in other projects but didn’t know the name of it.
    Thank you for the pattern. It’s simply lovely.

  14. Can I use medium weight 4 and a 5.5 hook? Using double would it still be ok as a baby blanket

  15. If you make a larger blanket, how many chains would you use…say maybe around 104? or what would you recommend. I love this pattern. Its easy and is so beautiful.

    1. Hi Terry,
      How large would you like the blanket? If you’d like a slighter larger baby blanket a starting chain of 105 (it has to be in a multiple of 3) would be perfect!

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  16. Suzanne Edgeman says:

    Are you always supposed to end a row with one single crochet?

    1. Good morning!
      Yes, every row ends with the single crochet stitch. 🙂

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  17. Can this be made with just a single strand of yarn? And would I use a smaller hook?
    I have made one with double strands and love it! Will post picture soon. Thanks for the pattern

  18. Hi
    I just got wool that has multi colored skin can I just use 1 ball at a time

  19. Hi Krista,
    I am doing this blanket (which I love ) in all one color. How do I count the rows? Or is there an easier way to know that I am finished. It is for my 3 pound grandson who just turned 3 weeks today. I am hoping that after I wash it I can get my scent back on it.
    Thank you again for making such beautiful items and sharing your patterns.
    Kimberly

    1. Hi Kim,
      Congratulations on your new grandson! 🙂 Each time you turn your work to start a new row, that counts a row. If I misunderstood the question, please let me know. 🙂

    2. I never count rows. I use a measuring tape to decide when the blanket is big enough.

      1. Hi Sylvia,
        That would definitely work if you have a pattern that doesn’t require a specific row repeat of stitches or other techniques.

        -Krista

  20. Do I use one strand of white and one strand of parfait throughout the blanket? Thanks

    1. Hi Janie,

      Yes, you will hold one white and white parfait together for the blanket. 🙂
      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  21. WENDY BARBAS says:

    Pattern easy to follow . This one is a keeper. Good enough to make for myself with the Lion Brank giant Ice Cream colors!
    Keep patterns coming Krista . Love the emails and your creativity !

  22. Hi Krista thus blanket is gorgeous I’m a fairly new crocheter so some things I don’t know, I’m wondering if I use a blanket yarn is that the same as 2 stands together?

    1. Hi Nicole,

      It would be a little thicker with the blanket yarn but you definitely could use it and it would turn out great!

      Krista

  23. hooksandwax says:

    Loving this pattern.. I started two days ago and I am already 1/3 of the way done. I am making a larger size baby blanket, I am aiming for 40×40 complete with border.

    1. Hi! I am so glad you love it! I hope you share a picture with me when you are done!

      Krista

  24. I love this pattern! I make blankets for my hospital’s preemies with matching hats. This pattern works well when you chain 66 to begin.
    Thank you so much. I love doing new stitches.

  25. How many skeins of yarn does it take to make this blanket? Is it baby size or really short? Just seems like not enough to me. Thank you!

  26. What’s the name of this stich? It’s very beautiful.

  27. Love this pattern and my blanket is almost done. Could you please tell me do you just end off when finished or do you do something at end????? Like a single crochet across last row or just tie off.

    1. Hi Barb,
      I just fastened it off after the last row but you could add a border of single crochets if you want. 🙂 I am glad you love the pattern! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.