Granite Crochet Throw Blanket Pattern

Crochet Throw Blanket

Are you looking for an extra cozy blanket to crochet? If so, The Granite Crochet Throw Blanket is among one of the top coziest blankets ever!

The Granite Throw Blanket

Why make this Chunky Crochet Throw?

Here are a few reasons to make this crochet blanket.

  • It’s soft
  • Uses one stitch
  • Available in 8 blanket sizes

This chunky throw blanket currently has a permanent spot on my couch because my kids ask for it every day to snuggle. It is that soft!

This amazingly soft blanket uses only one stitch, which means it’s a great beginner project to work on. It also means it works up extremely fast since we are using chunky yarn.

This easy crochet pattern comes in eight different sizes if a throw blanket is not exactly what you’re looking for. I can’t wait for you to check out this simple throw pattern – it’s become a favorite around my house since I made it.

The Yarn That’s Perfect For This Crochet Throw!

I used Bernat Blanket Yarn from Yarnspirations, which happens to be one of the softest yarns imaginable! If you’d like to see more patterns with this yarn, take a look at my post about the blankets you can make with this cozy yarn.

Another great advantage of Bernat’s Blanket Yarn is that it lacks all the fuzzy threads that get everywhere with other yarn types. This blanket stays beautiful even after multiple washes!

Once you work with this type of yarn, you’ll see that it is perfect for a blanket because it crochets up so fast and is soft! Bulky yarn equals faster crochet projects.

You need to try this yarn. Seriously, you won’t regret it. I found mine at my local craft store, and it was pretty inexpensive with a coupon, or if you want you can check out Amazon too!

This Blanket Uses Only One Crochet Stitch!

This chunky crochet blanket pattern uses just one crochet stitch! Yep, one! I ended up using single crochets for the entire crochet pattern.

The single crochets make it a great beginner crochet pattern for a new crocheter to try. If you can single crochet, then you definitely can crochet this blanket!

You can do it! Promise! I worked this example up in less than two weeks in the evening and watching my daughter at swim practice.

Make this Blanket in 8 Different Sizes

We love the fact that you can crochet a blanket like this in multiple blanket sizes! If you’d like a throw blanket or just a baby blanket, then you can make it with this pattern!

Take a look at the available blanket sizes to crochet below.

  • Lovey
  • Stroller
  • Receiving
  • Baby
  • Throw
  • Twin
  • Full/Queen
  • King
The Granite Throw Blanket

Granite Crochet Throw Blanket Pattern

Skill Level: Basic

Materials

  • Bernat Blanket Yarn: See Size Chart below for yardage
  • 9 mm crochet hook
  • Large yarn needle
  • Scissors

Abbreviations

Gauge

  • 7 sts x 5 rows = 4″ x 4″
  • Gauge pattern: Ch 8 and follow pattern as written below for 5 rows.

Notes

  • The granite blanket pattern is written in US terms
  • Size can be adjusted by chaining any # to achieve the desired length
  • Make a solid color blanket, or use the random stripe generator to make a striped design.
  • I changed yarn colors on mine when it came to the end of the ball of yarn.

Yardage & Skein Chart

The total skeins needed is calculated using the Bernat Blanket Yarn 10.5 oz, 201 yard size. If you use a different super bulky 6 yarn, use yardage instead.

Blanket SizeTotal YardageTotal Skeins
Lovey591
Stroller4373
Receiving6514
Baby8925
Throw12707
Twin244113
Full/Queen332017
King474524

Size Chart

Blanket SizeHeightWidthStarting ChRows
Lovey12122215
Stroller35305444
Receiving40407150
Baby52427565
Throw60529275
Twin9066117113
Full/Queen9090159113
King108108190135

The Blanket Pattern Steps

Ch 22 (54, 71, 75, 92, 117, 159, 190)

Row 1: In the second ch from the hook sc, sc into each ch across, turn. 21 (53, 70, 74, 91, 116, 158, 189)

Row 2: Ch 1, in the first st sc, sc into each st across, turn.

Row 3 – See chart for sizes: rep row 2.

Finishing

  • Fasten off yarn with scissors and weave in loose ends with yarn needle throughout the blanket

More Crochet Blanket Patterns

Are you looking for more free thick crochet blanket patterns? Try the Easy Crochet favorite Alissa Throw, or explore the crochet archives for inspiration.

If you loved this pattern, then you will probably LOVE the Jane Crochet Throw Blanket too! Below are some other patterns that I think you’ll love as well.

You may remember me using Bernat Blanket yarn to design my Sea Soft Baby Blanket from a few years ago. My sister still uses this until now, and it has held up amazingly well.

Crochet Throw Blanket

30 Comments

  1. Lavonne K Cogburn says:

    Thank you, thank you, thank you. I cannot thank you enough. I’m currently crocheting blankets for grandchildren while I sit in the weekly chemo chair. Don’t have to count, easy to do, don’t lose my place, easy on the old chemo brain. Again, I thank you. I can no longer sit at my machine to quilt, but crocheting doesn’t cause any pain. Keep those hands busy.

  2. Marianne N. says:

    The “pattern details” says 12mm crochet hook. The actual pattern has 9mm hook. Which is it please?

    1. Hi Marianne,

      It uses a 9 mm hook. I fixed that error. Thanks for finding it!

      -Krista

  3. Hi there,

    I’m still confused on the rows After your response to Krista above. For the first color you do a foundation row and then 13 rows of single crochets, but for the remainder of the blanket you do 14 rows of single crochet each time you change colors? Doesn’t that make the first color block smaller than the rest? The foundation row certainly isn’t as tall as a row of single crochets. What am I missing? Just about to switch colors and don’t want to mess it up. Thanks!

    1. Hi Shelly,
      The first color block has the initial foundation row, so I counted that. While it will make it sightly smaller it in my opinion wouldn’t be too noticeable. If you’d like to add an extra row that is easy to do too since this blanket is all single crochets. 🙂 I’d love to see it when you are all done. You can share it here. https://www.facebook.com/groups/RescuedPawDesigns/

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  4. Can you recommend a site that can figure out the amount/s of yarn needed for the different sizes?

    1. Hi Tor, I updated the notes section to explain how to do that. Hope it helps. 🙂

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  5. Hi, I’m crocheting this and with the same yarn and colours as yours. I love the simple look but would like to add a suitable and beginner border. What would you suggest. Thank you for helping me be a crocheter.

    1. Good Morning, I’d suggest a simple single crochet border. Single crochet along the outside and then at each corner be sure to do 3 single crochets to make the turn down to the next side of blanket. I hope this helps!

      Krista

  6. Ann DeHaven says:

    I have a question about the math on the rows. I am new at crocheting but I am assuming that each section of color should be 13 as the beginning row is, but the numbers on the rows seem off. If you do 13 per section the end row of the project should be 91. Am I doing the math wrong??

    For example if the second section is 13 then shouldn’t it say rows 14-26 not 14-27

    1. Hi Ann,

      That was a typo. It should have been 14. I am using 14 rows for each section of the blanket. I am considering the initial ch 66 as a “row” for the pattern to make it look even. 🙂

      Thanks for finding this!

  7. Lori Uhlman says:

    single crochet in first ch from hook even if your doing twin size? You don’t skip your first ch?
    Also, if doing the twin size I should have 95 single crochets when turned from row 1 correct? Thank you!

    1. Hi Lori,
      It should have read sc into the second ch from the hook. I fixed it. You will sc into the second ch from the hook for every size. You are correct. You will have 95 sc’s for the twin. 🙂
      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  8. What size blanket did you make? I saw where the amount of yarn used was for the blanket shown.

  9. How much yarn for twin and double size

    1. Hi Barb, I did not figure out the yardage for each blanket size but do have the beginning chains listed. 🙂

  10. I am brand new to crocheting and this is literally my first project! I’m not seeing the definition like this blanket shows, am I doing it too tightly? Does this turn out better if the stitches are done loosely? I’ve tried to find some videos online that are similar to this type of blanket with this yarn but I’m struggling!

    1. Hi Laura,
      Welcome to crocheting! If you are using the same yarn, then you should have about six stitches for about ever 4 inches of the blanket. I would do a practice swatch by
      chaining 7, working one sc into the 2nd chain from the hook, single crocheting across to the end, then turn your work, Ch 1, work six single crochets into the single crochets from the row before.

      Hope that helps.

      Krista

      This swatch should be about 4 inches wide by 1 inch in height. If it is to small use a bigger hook for your blanket and if it is too big, then use a smaller hook.

  11. I’m confused. Lol.
    You are calling this the granite stitch but in the directions I don’t see the chain between the SC.
    Am I crazy?

    1. Hi Wendy,

      This blanket does not use the granite stitch just single crochets. The blanket’s name is the granite crochet throw because of the color yarn I used at the time.

      Krista

  12. Can I double check how much yarn ? For the smaller size, if the balls are 300grm ? If I have calculated correctly it seems terribly expensive

  13. Lorraine Willis says:

    Would be nice if your pictures showed your designs all open so we could really see how they look. Also, with this pattern, is there somewhere that shows how much yarn to buy for the different sizes, i.e., double bed etc.? I may have missed it?

    1. HI Lorraine, I will keep the picture idea in mind for future designs. I did not figure out exact yardage (only the #of chains you will need for each size) for this particular blanket (this is an older pattern) but will try to do that for my future blanket designs.

      Krista

  14. Nikita Gravely says:

    I’m so in love with your patterns and tutorials!! Thank you so so much for taking the guess work out of making accessories and home decor look fabulous just by using simple stitches. I consider myself an “advanced beginner”(lol) and don’t want patterns that are too complicated…I love crochet but don’t want to spend months completing a project.
    I look forward to many more completed projects and many gifts to give. Thank you again and God bless.

  15. Laura Garner says:

    How much of each color do i need to make the twin size?

  16. Is the 7 skeins for the baby size? If so, how much yarn should I get for the twin size?

  17. I’m am loving this blanket! Is there anyway to soften the stiffness after I’m finished? Can you throw it in the dryer to make it a little more flexible? Thanks!!

    1. Hi Mindy,
      The yarn I used was already pretty soft so I didn’t do that but depending on the yarn used could definitely could!

      Krista

  18. I’M NOW CROCHETING THIS LOVELY BLANKET IN #6 BULKY BERNAT YARN –EMERALD GREEN AND SEA GREEN !!!!

    I’M A BEGINNER AND THIS IS SO EASY FOR ME TO DO !!!!

    TY FOR ALL THE SIZES ALSO !!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.