Clara Crochet Ripple Blanket

If you are looking for a crochet ripple blanket that is easy to crochet, then this one is it! I can’t wait to see all the blankets you make! Enjoy.

Scroll on down to use the free pattern here on the blog or download an easy to print inexpensive PDF. I’ve designed this blanket in SEVEN different sizes, so you can make one in the blanket size that is perfect for you.

Scroll on down to find the full free crochet pattern with the color chart, blanket size chart, video stitch tutorial and all blanket sizes!

Psst! The Clara got her name from one of my favorite TV shows, Dr. Who! I am a big Dr. Who nerd! See proof in this picture on Instagram! (Well, I thought it was a clearer picture, but I am using my Dr. Who coffee mug!)

If you aren’t sure what size is for you, take a look at my blanket size chart to pick the perfect blanket size for you.

The Clara blanket is another example of my LOVE for ripple designs. I’ve designed similar ones like the Ombre Ripple Throw, Easy Chevron Throw and the Wonders Chevron Blanket to name a few.

If you love ripple blankets, then this is the blanket pattern for you!

The Crochet Stitches You’ll Need to Know

You will need to know how to double crochet and single crochet to make this blanket! Sounds easy? Right? Learn more about how we are going to use these stitches for this pattern below.

Double Crochet Stitch

This blanket is crocheted with an easy beginner level stitch, the double crochet. If you can crochet this stitch, then you can make this blanket!

Double Crochet Stitch Lessons

Double Crochet Decrease

You will also have to know how to double crochet decrease, I will explain below.

Double Crochet Decrease Lesson

  1. YO, Insert hook into specified stitch, YO (yarn over) and pull back through stitch (three loops remain on the hook)
  2. Keeping three loops on the hook, insert hook into next stitch, YO, and pull through stitch, YO pull through three loops, YO, pull through two loops on the hook.

Bobble Stitch

On four rows of the blanket, you will need to know how to make a bobble stitch (which are sometimes called popcorn stitches).*

Bobble (worked on the wrong side)

  1. Yarn over (Yo), draw up a loop in the designated stitch (st), Yo, pull through two sts on the hook, repeat this five times in the same st.
  2. Yo and pull through all six loops on the hook.

* if you’d prefer not to make the bobble stitch, proceed with a normal double crochet 2x instead in each stitch.

Single Crochet Stitch

  1. Insert hook from front to back in the center of the second chain from the hook.
  2. Bring the yarn over (Yo) the hook and pull the yarn back through the chain from back to front (2 loops on hook).
  3. Yo and pull through both loops on the hook.
  4. Learn more about the single crochet stitch.

The Yarn for This Ripple Blanket

This blanket was designed with Vanna’s Choice Yarn from Lion Brand. This yarn is a worsted weight four yarn and is super easy to find. I have found it directly from Lionbrand.com, Walmart, Micheals and Amazon.

Once you find it you will be amazed at all the colors, there are, to pick from! The color choices are one of my favorite things about this yarn. If you can think of a color, Vanna’s Choice probably comes in it!

I always wanted to mention that this yarn washes and dries beautifully and will hold up to daily use. It’s a win-win if you have a busy house like me with dogs and kids always using it.

Let’s Get Started on Your New Blanket!

Read on down to find the free blanket pattern. If you have any questions, head on over to our crochet Facebook group to ask! We are nice. Promise!

If you’d prefer an easy-to-read PDF, I got you covered! Get your copy of the 8-page Clara Crochet Blanket PDF Pattern for the cost of a fancy coffee.

The Clara Crochet Blanket Pattern

Skill Level: Intermediate

Description

The Clara crochet ripple blanket is worked up using a simple stitch repeat, which makes for a beautiful wave design with added bobbles for fun.

Materials

Vanna’s Choice Yarn by Lion Brand Yarn in these colors:

  • Color A: Pistachio
  • Color B: Fisherman
  • Color C: Midnight Navy
  • Color D: Pink Grapefruit
  • Size I-9 5.5 mm crochet hook
  • Yarn needle
  • Scissors

Crochet Abbreviations

  • St (s) = Stitch (es)
  • Ch (s) = Chain (s)
  • Dc = Double Crochet
  • Bo = Bobble
  • Dc Dec = Double Crochet Decrease
  • 2x = two times
  • sc = single crochet
  • rep = repeat

Gauge

  •  14 stitches x 5 rows = 4” x 4″

Blanket Sizes

This yardage is based on the use of the Vanna’s Choice yarn we listed in this pattern.

HeightWidthStarting StitchesRowsYarn Length (yd)
Receiving
4040152501,214
Baby
5244166651,736
Throw6052194752,368
Twin90682501134,645
Full/Queen90923341136,284
King1081083901368,852

Yardage Per Color

ABCD
Receiving528288144240
Baby806288208364
Throw1,085288310558
Twin2,4192886561,066
Full/Queen3,2452888801,430
King4,6802881,1702,080

Notes

  • Blanket is worked in a multiple of 14. Add 12 stitches to whatever multiple of 14 you have chosen at the end.
  • Stitch counts are given at the end of the pattern rows.

Crochet Ripple Stitch Blanket Pattern

Each size has its options listed below the start, which is for all sizes.

Start: All Sizes

Foundation Row: Start Ch 152 (166, 194, 250, 334, 390)

Row 1: in the 3rd chain from the hook dc, dc once into the next 3 st(s), dc2x in next st, dc2x in next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, *dc dec, dc dec, dc once in the next 4 sts, dc2x in next st, dc2x in next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, repeat from * across, turn. 152 (166, 194, 250, 334, 390)

Row 2: Ch 2, dc dec, dc once in the next 3 st(s),  dc2x in next st, dc2x in next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, *dc dec, dc dec, dc once in the next 4 sts, dc2x in next st, dc2x in next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, rep from * ending last rep after the last dc2x with 5 sts remaining, dc once in the next 3 st(s), dc dec, turn. 152 (166, 194, 250, 334, 390)

Continue with the size blanket you are making below

Size Option: Receiving

Row 3 – 5: Repeat row 2. 152

Row 6 Bobble Row: Using Color B Ch 2, dc dec, dc once in the next 3 st(s),  *bo st & sc in the next st, sc, bo stitch in the next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, *dc dec, dc dec, dc once in the next 4 sts, repeat from * ending last rep after the last bo with 5 sts remaining, dc once in the next 3 st(s), dc dec, turn.

Row 7: Using Color B, Rep row 2

Row 8 – 10: Using Color C, Rep row 2

Row 11: Repeat Row 6

Row 12: Repeat Row 2

Row 13 – 17: Using Color D, rep row 2

Row 18-19: Rep row 7

Row 20-31: Using Color A, rep row 2

Row 32-33: Rep row 7

Row 34-38: Using Color D, rep row 2

Row 39: Rep Row 6

Row 40: Repeat Row 7

Row 41-43: Repeat Rows 8-10

Row 44: Repeat Row 6

Row 45: Repeat Row 7

Row 46 – 50: Using Color A, rep row 2 152

Finishing: Fasten off yarn and weave in loose ends throughout the blanket pattern with a yarn needle.

Size Option: Baby

Row 3 – 9: Repeat row 2. 166

Row 10 Bobble Row: Using Color B Ch 2, dc dec, dc once in the next 3 st(s),  *bo st & sc in the next st, sc, bo stitch in the next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, *dc dec, dc dec, dc once in the next 4 sts, repeat from * ending last rep after the last bo with 5 sts remaining, dc once in the next 3 st(s), dc dec, turn.

Row 11: Using Color B, rep row 2

Row 12-15: Using Color C, rep row 2

Row 16: Rep row 10

Row 17: Rep row 11

Row 18-24: Using Color D, rep row 2

Row 25-26: Rep row 11

Row 27-39: Using Color A, rep row 2

Row 40-41: Rep row 11

Row 42-48: Using Color D, rep row 2

Row 49: Rep row 10

Row 50: Rep row 11

Row 51-54: Rep rows 12-15

Row 55: Rep row 10

Row 56 Rep row 11

Row 57-65: Using Color A, rep row 2

Finishing: Fasten off yarn and weave in loose ends throughout the blanket pattern with a yarn needle.

Size Option: Throw

Row 3 – 11: Repeat row 2. 194

Row 12 Bobble Row: Using Color B Ch 2, dc dec, dc once in the next 3 st(s),  *bo st & sc in the next st, sc, bo stitch in the next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, *dc dec, dc dec, dc once in the next 4 sts, repeat from * ending last rep after the last bo with 5 sts remaining, dc once in the next 3 st(s), dc dec, turn.

Row 13: Using Color B, rep row 2

Row 14-18: Using Color C, rep row 2

Row 19: Rep row 12

Row 20: Rep row 13

Row 21 – 29: Using Color D, rep row 2

Row 30-31: Repeat Row 13

Row 32-44: Using Color A, rep row 2

Row 45-46: Repeat Row 13

Row 47-55: Using Color D, rep row 2

Row 56: Rep row 12

Row 57: Rep row 13

Row 58-62: Rep rows 14-18

Row 63: Rep row 12

Row 64: Rep row 13

Row 65 – 75: Using Color A, rep row 2

Finishing: Fasten off yarn and weave in loose ends throughout the blanket pattern with a yarn needle.

Size Option: Twin & Full/Queen

Row 3 – 19: Repeat row 2. 250, 334

Row 20 Bobble Row: Using Color B Ch 2, dc dec, dc once in the next 3 st(s),  *bo st & sc in the next st, sc, bo stitch in the next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, *dc dec, dc dec, dc once in the next 4 sts, repeat from * ending last rep after the last bo with 5 sts remaining, dc once in the next 3 st(s), dc dec, turn. 250, 334

Row 21: Using Color B, rep row 2. 250, 334

Row 22 – 29: Using Color C, rep row 2. 250, 334

Row 30: Rep row 20

Row 31: Rep row 21

Row 32 – 44: Using Color D, rep row 2. 250, 334

Row 45-46: Rep row 21

Row 47-67: Using Color A, rep row 2. 250, 334

Row 68-69: Rep row 21

Row 70-82: Using Color D, rep row 2. 250, 334

Row 83: Rep row 20

Row 84: Rep row 21

Row 85-92: Rep rows 22-29

Row 93: Rep row 20

Row 94: Rep row 21

Row 95 – 113: rep row 2250, 334

Finishing: Fasten off yarn and weave in loose ends throughout the blanket pattern with a yarn needle.

Size Option: King

Row 3 – 23: Repeat row 2. 390

Row 24 Bobble Row: Using Color B Ch 2, dc dec, dc once in the next 3 st(s),  *bo st & sc in the next st, sc, bo stitch in the next st, dc once in the next 4 sts, *dc dec, dc dec, dc once in the next 4 sts, repeat from * ending last rep after the last bo with 5 sts remaining, dc once in the next 3 st(s), dc dec, turn.

Row 25: Using Color B, rep row 2. 390

Row 26-34: Using Color C, rep row 2. 390

Row 35: Rep row 24

Row 36: Rep row 25

Row 37 – 53: Using Color D, rep row 2. 390

Row 54-55: Rep row 25

Row 56-81: Using Color A, rep row 2. 390

Row 82-83: Rep row 25

Row 84-99: Using Color D, rep row 2. 390

Row 100: Rep row 24

Row 101: Rep row 25

Row 102-110: Rep rows 26-34

Row 111: Rep row 24

Row 112: Rep row 25

Row 113-136: Using Color A, rep row 2. 390

Finishing: Fasten off yarn and weave in loose ends throughout the blanket pattern with a yarn needle.

Clara Ripple Stitch Tutorial Video

More Free Crochet Patterns

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.