Super Chunky Chevron Crochet Blanket Pattern

Do you want to learn how to crochet a chevron blanket fast and want the perfect free crochet blanket pattern, so you can do just that? I can help! Below you will find a free chevron blanket pattern written in eight different sizes! Scroll on down to find the free blanket pattern to get started today.

Learn how to crochet a chunky yarn chevron blanket today with the free pattern below or with our ready to print PDF in our shop. I can’t wait to see your finished crochet blankets!

chunky afghan chevron blanket pattern

Chunky Yarn Blanket

If you love chunky yarn, love easy crochet stitches and crochet blankets that work up fast then this is the chevron pattern for you!! This chunky ripple pattern is an easy project that works up pretty quickly because of the easy stitches and bulky yarn.

I started this almost two years ago, and it has been sitting waiting to be shared! I could blame many things on this beauty of a chunky chevron blanket being unfinished, but it’s because it got lost in my yarn stash basket.

Yep, two years immersed under the yarn stash. I hope you finish it faster than me!

Learn more about the basic crochet stitch and the chunky yarn below used to make this crochet blanket.

If you’re looking for more quick projects, then you might also like my post about free crochet patterns that use bulky yarn, too.

Chunky Chevron Crochet Blanket Pattern Free

Make This Chevron Blanket With a Half Double Crochet Stitch

This blanket is a half double crochet chevron pattern, which is a little different from most of the other chevrons you may see. I previously had designed a single crochet chevron, which you may remember from before.

The reason I decided to use the half double crochet is the hdc stitch with the bulky yarn is because you’ll be able to make this crochet blanket fast!

Learn more about the HDC stitch below:

Half Double Crochet (hdc):

  • YO (yarn over) insert hook from front to back of the designated stitch, YO the hook and pick up a loop. 
  • YO the hook and pull back through all three loops on the hook.

Half Double Crochet

Half Double Crochet Crochet Stitch

Abbreviation: hdc
Difficulty Level: Easy
Learn this stitch →

Patterns Using This Stitch →

You’ll find that this throw blanket is a great pattern to mindlessly watch Netflix with, carry with you anywhere or crochet up quickly if you’re in a time crunch because of the ease of the stitch. You’ll love it, promise!

Super Chunky Crochet Throw Blanket Pattern Free

The Yarn That’s Perfect for This Chunky Chevron Throw

To make this throw blanket (+ other crochet blanket sizes too!), you’ll want to have Hometown Yarn by Lion Brand in Aspen Tweed, which is a beautiful neutral color to work with and goes with almost any decor! It comes in an 81 yard, 5 oz skein in a variety of colors to match any living room, nursery, or space and pairs perfectly with a size 9 mm crochet hook. It is a chunky yarn that is considered a six weight yarn.

This particular super bulky yarn is so soft (wool-free!) and can be found pretty easily at most craft stores and online too. Which is excellent if you want to work on a crochet blanket like this as soon as you get the chance!

You can click the yarn images below to check out the colors and yarn a bit more.

Chunky crochet blanket pattern free

Are You Ready to Learn How to Crochet a Chevron Blanket?

Are you itching to get started yet? Hopefully, this chevron crochet blanket doesn’t take you two years like me to finish because I’d love to see your creations sooner than that!

Read on down for the free chunky chevron crochet blanket pattern in eight different crochet blanket sizes.

Have Fun and Happy Crochet Blanket Making!

Chunky Chevron Crochet Blanket Free Pattern

Skill Level: Intermediate

Materials

Crochet Stitches

Gauge

  • 33 sts x 6 rows = 12″ x 6″
  • Gauge Pattern: Ch 33 and work pattern as written for 6 rows
  • Gauge is important for a properly size crochet blanket.

Crochet Blanket Size Chart + Yardage Chart

HeightWidthStarting ChsRows
Lovey12123312
Stroller35308435
Receiving404211840
Baby524211852
Throw605615260
Twin906618590
Full/Queen909025490
King108108305108
YardageSkeins
Lovey1252
Stroller90312
Receiving152519
Baby189824
Throw289336
Twin513364
Full/Queen699987
King10078125

Sizing

  • To adjust the blanket size work the starting chain in a multiple of 17 (51,68,85,102,119,136,153,170,187,204,221, 238,255,272,289,306,323,340,357, etc.) and add 16 chains to whatever multiple of 17 you have chosen.
  • The pattern is worked in a multiple of 17+16 stitches.

Notes

Selling: You may sell items (not in large scale) made from patterns on Easy Crochet unless otherwise stated. If you choose to sell items made from this pattern, please link it back to me at www.easycrochet.com for credit. Please do not use my pictures to sell your items.

Translations: Please do not post a translation of my pattern(s) anywhere. If you would like to help make a translation, I would be happy to publish it on Easy Crochet with a link and full credit to your blog. For further questions, please email krista@easycrochet.com

PLEASE DO NOT COPY, SHARE (in part or whole), ADJUST OR RESELL MY PATTERNS. A link with ONE small picture (not the long image) is OK with no additional overlays or text.

Chunky Chevron Crochet Blanket Pattern

Pattern Steps

Pattern is worked in a multiple of 17+ 16 stitches

FOUNDATION ROW: Ch size according to chart

ROW 1: working (in the second chain from hook) hdc2tog, 1 hdc in each of next 5 ch’s, hdc 3 times in next ch, *1 hdc in each of the
next 7 ch, skip next 2 ch, 1 hdc in next 7 ch, hdc 3 times in next ch. Repeat from * across until you are left with 7 ch’s, hdc once into each of the next 5 ch’s then hdc those
last two remaining ch’s together (aka hdc2tog), turn.

ROW 2: ch 1, starting in the first st hdc2tog, 1 hdc in each of next 5 st’s, hdc 3 times in next st, *1 hdc in each of the next 7 st, skip next 2 st, 1 hdc in each of the next 7 st, hdc 3 times in next st. Repeat from * across until you are left with 7 st then hdc once into each of the next 5 st’s then hdc those last two remaining stitches together (aka hdc2tog), turn.

ROW 3 – (See size chart): repeat row 2.

Finishing: Fasten off yarn and weave in loose ends throughout the blanket with a yarn needle. You may need to block your blanket to get it to lay flat.

I added a few fringe tassels at each corner by cutting 4 12″ pieces of yarn. Fringe is optional and can be left out of the pattern. A tutorial on how to make fringe can be found “here“.

Add to Ravelry

bulky chevron crochet blanket pattern

You Finished Your Chunky Chevron Blanket!

I hope you enjoyed this chunky chevron blanket crochet pattern and if you have any questions, please feel free to comment below.

Are you looking for more free blanket patterns? Search the crochet blanket archives for inspiration.

More Free Crochet Blanket Patterns + Crochet Chevron Patterns

chunky chevron crochet blanket with tassels

40 Comments

  1. Hello
    I am wanting to make a throw so I see it’s a 152 chain. Do I need to add 16 to this or is that already figured in?

    1. Good afternoon Meloney,

      The extra stitches are already figured in to the chart.

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  2. Loretta J Hartman says:

    I love this pattern I used Bernat yarn Softee Chunky color Teal and it is wonderful.

    1. Thank you, Loretta! I am so glad you enjoyed this pattern, and I bet it looks beautiful in teal. 🙂

      Happy Crocheting,

      Krista

  3. Hi, I absolutely love this pattern and chose the exact color as well. I am having issues however. I have taken it apart numerous times and keep recounting. I think I have figured out what my problem may be. When starting row 2, you say “starting in the first stitch HDC2TOG”. Does the chain 1 count as a stitch or does it mean to start in the actual 1st stitch?
    Thanks so much for your help!

    1. Hi Karen,
      The chain 1 does not count as st so you’d start in the actual first st of the row. Hope this helps! Happy Crocheting.

      Krista

  4. Hi! Thanks so much for sharing this pattern. I am making it in a lovely red. A question about the dimensions: are the straight ends the sides or the zig zags? I wasn’t sure which should be the longer end.

    1. Hi Emily,
      The zigzags are the ends of the blanket and the straight sides are the long edges. Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  5. Hi,
    Not getting that you start with 101 stitch chain. That is not a multiple of 17. What am I missing?
    Thanks!

    1. Hi Kim,

      To start the pattern you use a multiple of 17 then add 16 chains to that multiple. I started with 85 then added 16 to that.

      Happy Crocheting!

  6. Hello,

    I am a beginner at crocheting and was curious the difference between when it says 1 half double crochet and half double crochet. Any guidance on this will be fantastic, thanks!

    1. Hi Ana,
      There is no difference. I just wrote 1 hdc in each of the next X amount of stitches to clarify the details a bit more. Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  7. Do you have a video showing how to make it?

  8. In row 2 and on when you say hdc 3 times in next stitch, that means I’m hdc over the 3 hdc in the row below?

    1. Hi Nicole,
      No, that means you will do 3 half double crochets in the next stitch of the row.

      Let me know if you have any more questions.

      Krista

  9. I have tried to start this blanket twice now. Both times I chained 135 (17 x 7 plus 16) and both times I ended up with 9 chains, not 7, at the end.
    The first time I thought I misunderstood the first step (I crocheted 2 hdcs together in 1 chain). So on the second attempt I did that step in the second and third chains from the hook, but I still ended up with 9 chains at the end, not 7. I don’t know what I’m doing wrong?

    1. Hi Valerie, I would suggest using stitch markers with a chevron. It is so easy to skip stitches or add them without knowing.

      You are correct about the first HDC2tog step that you would need to hdc the second and third chains from the hook together as one.

      Happy crocheting!

      Krista

  10. Thanks Krista! As soon as I finish my WIP, I’m making this!!!

  11. Thanks for sharing this pattern. I am excited to make it, however I have a question. You list in the materials section that you need a 9 mm size N crochet hook, yet you link to a size N 10mm crochet hook throughout the blog post. Can you clarify which hook is neccessay to get the correct gauge? 9 or 10?

    1. Hi Heather,
      Sometimes in N can be a 9mm or a 10mm hook depending on where it is made at. You will need a 9mm for this pattern. I will check my affiliate links to make sure the correct size is listed. (sometimes they change it on me, and I have no control) Thank you for bringing this to my attention.

      Krista

  12. Loma McMahon says:

    I am having trouble understanding how to make my blanket larger. I am making a different pattern/yarn for one granddaughter and it is 46″ x 66. I want this one to be close to that but not sure how many additional chains to add. Can you help?

    1. Hi Loma,
      There are approximately 6 stitches for every 2″ of the blanket. So I would figure how long it needs to be based on that then use the multiple of 17 that is closest to that #. Hope that helps!

      Krista

  13. Anonymous says:

    I am having the same issue as Marry. I have done this 7 times and never have two stitches left over. I crochet 7 and that is it. I’m starting with 51 and adding 16.

    1. Hi,
      I fixed the wording in the pattern to make it a little easier. You will repeat the pattern from * until you have 7 st’s then hdc once in each of the next 5 then you will be left with 2 st’s which you will hdc2tog.

      Krista

  14. Hi there, love this pattern. However, with 101 sts, I do not have 2 remaining in first
    row for hdc2tog.
    What’s wrong ?
    Marry

    1. Hi!
      It is very easy to skip stitches or add stitches with chevrons. I would suggest using stitch markers or double checking your #’s. Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  15. Hi… I want to make this afghan 45×55 how can I adjust for that…16 or 17 stitches adds 7 inches..so that’s too much…I’m starting so plz help me adjust..thanks..kim

  16. is 840 yds correct?? most skeins of this yarnis 64 yds.. that would be 13 skeins.. just checking..

  17. I’m guessing in your abbreviation section hdc= single crochet is supposed to be hdc= half double crochet.

  18. hi ! i have a question ! I am using bulky yarn, size 6, and a 9mm hook…. The the stitch height matches the gauge you have provided. However, the length is not. I am getting about 6 stitches per ever 3 inches. I crochet pretty tightly and I wouldnt be able to go any tighter without ruining the blanket lol… are you sure this gauge is accurate ??

  19. Laurie Ryan says:

    Row 1 at the end says 2school tog. Probably should be 2hd c tog?

  20. Laurie Ryan says:

    About how many balls of Hometown yarn?

    1. You will need approximately 840 yards of this yarn so it would depend on what size ball (and color) of the hometown yarn you are going to use. I suggest checking the package so you get the right amount of yarn.

  21. as you were writing about this afghan pattern you said This is a half double crochet chevron pattern, yet the instructions were for a single crochet pattern.Do we just change the sc to a hdc or is this the wrong instructions? thanks for all your freebies they are beautiful

    1. Hi Dorothy,
      I used the hdc stitch throughout. I fixed it in the pattern. Thank you for finding this! (The sc stitch would work too though!)

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.