Easy Crochet Lap Blanket

easy crochet lap blanket
how to crochet a lap blanket pattern
Learn how to crochet a lap blanket with the free crochet pattern below!

Crochet blankets come in all different blanket sizes to fit individual needs such as baby, twin, throw and lap blanket size. If you’ve been wondering how to crochet an easy lap blanket, then this pattern is the one you are looking for.

From the amazing texture to the simple stitches this is a blanket pattern you will come back to time and time again.

Promise!

Read on down to get the free and easy crochet lap blanket pattern with details, pictures and more.

If you’d prefer the ready to print PDF pattern that is available for the price of a fancy coffee if not keep on scrolling down to find the lapghan blanket pattern.

The Crochet Stitches For an Easy Lap Blanket

To make this crochet lap blanket for beginners, you will need to know how to do a couple of basic beginner crochet stitches.

I highlighted each crochet stitch, so you can learn them fast or do a quick review if you are already familiar with these stitches.

The Lap Blanket Crochet Stitches

Double Crochet (DC): Double Crochet Video Tutorial

Single Crochet (SC): Single Crochet Written Tutorial

Half Double Crochet (HDC): Half Double Crochet Video Tutorial

The Perfect Yarn for a Crochet Lap Blanket

This crocheted lap blanket uses a combination of Lion Brand Mandala Tweed Stripes in the color Dragonfly & Lion Brand Feels Like Butta in White. You can see below all the beautiful colors that are in this colorway!

Isn’t this gorgeous yarn?

Mandala Tweed Stripes is a 100% acrylic four weight yarn that is quite soft and comes in a variety of lovely colors.

I paired it with Feels Like Butta which is a 100% polyester four weight yarn that is smooth to the touch & again just like the other yarn SO soft!

The best part is that both yarns are washable and dryable which is always a good thing with blankets since they tend to be used quite a bit!

The fact that the yarn in this lap blanket crochet pattern design can be easily cleaned makes it a pattern to use for any blanket because they will hold up to daily use and frequent cleanings.

Learn How to Make This Quick and Easy Crochet Lap Blanket

Use this pattern to make the perfect crochet lap blanket size for snuggling on the couch (it is a good size for a baby blanket too!)!

If you’d prefer, you can purchase the ready to print PDF version below or in my Etsy Shop.

Enjoy this free pattern and happy crocheting!

Free Crochet Lap Blanket Pattern

Skill Level: Easy

Materials

Crochet Abbreviations

  • sc = single crochet
  • hdc = half double crochet
  • dc = double crochet
  • sk = skip
  • rep = repeat
  • ch = chain
  • st(s) = stitch(es)

Be sure to watch the stitch tutorial video at the end of the pattern!

Finished Size

  • Lap: 35 inches X 32 inches

Gauge

Gauge Swatch: 12 st(s) x 10 rows = 4″

Gauge Pattern: Ch 12 +2, Follow pattern as written below for a total of 10 rows.

Notes

  • Written in standard US terms
  • Learn how to change colors in crochet with this how to change yarn colors lesson.
  • Make a different size by working a starting chain in a multiple of 2

Starting Chain Blanket Chart

Use this chart as a guide.

This chart is not meant to show you exact rows of color or yardage. Add +2 chains to whatever starting chain size you pick and follow the pattern as written.

HeightWidthStarting ChainsRows
Lovey12123630
Stroller35309088
Receiving4040120100
Baby5242126130
Throw6052156150
Twin9066198225
Full/Queen9090270225
King108108324270

The Simple Lap Blanket Pattern

To start: With Color A, Ch 98

Row 1: In the second ch from the hook sc, sc into each ch across, turn. (97)

Row 2: Ch 2, in the first st (also known as the last sc from the row before) make a *sc, hdc and dc, sk two st(s), repeat from * across until there are three st(s) left. sk two st(s), sc into the last st, turn.(97)

Row 3: Ch 2, in the first st (also known as the last sc from the row before) make a *sc, hdc and dc, sk two st(s), repeat from * across until there are three st(s) left. sk two st(s), sc into the top of the turning ch from the row before, turn. (97)

Row 4 – 9: Repeat row 3

Row 10: Join in Color B, Repeat Row 3

Row 11 -19: Join in Color A, Repeat Row 3

Row 20: Repeat Row 10

Row 21-29: Join in Color A, Repeat Row 3

Row 30: Repeat Row 10

Row 31-39: Join in Color A, Repeat Row 3

Row 40: Repeat Row 10

Row 41-49: Join in Color A, Repeat Row 3

Row 50: Repeat Row 10

Row 51-59: Join in Color A, Repeat Row 3

Row 60: Repeat Row 10

Row 61-69: Join in Color A, Repeat Row 3

Row 70: Repeat Row 10

Row 71-79: Join in Color A, Repeat Row 3

Finishing: Fasten off yarn and weave in loose ends throughout the blanket.

How to Crochet a Lap Blanket Video

This companion video will show you the first few rows of the stitch combination that was used in the beginner crochet lap blanket patterns design.

More Free Crochet Blanket Patterns

32 Comments

  1. Hi Krista. The description and pattern notes indicate this is a lap blanket size 35 inches X 32 inches. Does it mean width x length or vice versa? I’m new to crochet and want to make sure be gite before I start this awesome blanket project. Thanks!

    1. Hi Susan,

      35″ is the height and 32″ is the width. Happy Crocheting and I hope you enjoy this pattern!

      -Krista

  2. You say less than 780 yards and less than 100 yards. I am looking to go with 1 kind of yarn and just get that number of balls. So if I go with a 4 weight and it had approximately 425 yards is each ball how many balls and yards total would I need? I am a new crocheter and like this pattern but it needs to be adjusted for a single color if you will and skip the adding of color 2. Thanks!

    1. Hi Leah,

      You’d need about 3 balls of the 425 yard yarn you want to use, since the total pattern as written takes 880 yards of yarn. It is always a good idea to have a little extra yarn on hand to account for differences in crocheting per person.

      – Krista

  3. Marilyn Coon says:

    How many yards are needed if making stroller size of only one color? Just normal traditional Heart yarn?

  4. Can you use regulate yarn skeins and how many would be needed?

    1. Hi Elaine,
      Yes, you can use any four weight yarn. The yardage is listed in the materials section of the material. Use the skip to pattern button at the top of the post, and it will take you directly to all the information you will need.

      Happy Crocheting!

      – Krista

  5. Thank you for your patterns. They’ve been a godsend during these past few months. If making in a throw size, would you just repeat the pattern as listed for the additional rows?

    1. Good morning Diane,
      You are so welcome! <3 You could repeat the pattern to the size you'd like to make. The blanket resizing calculator
      can help to give the exact starting chain and rows you’ll need for the throw blanket size.

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  6. Pingback: Stunning Crochet Afghan CALs For You to Try - Pattern Center
  7. Can you suggest a border? Thank you for the lovely pattern.

    1. Hi Susan! I love a simple border such as a single crochet or hdc.

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  8. I ABSOLUTELY love this colors in it buy pattern only have A and B colors which is not real clear on what those colors are. Is there anyway that u can give me ALL the colors please

    1. Hi Carrie,

      In the material section of the pattern it lists the colors for A & B.

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  9. Hi Krista,
    Quick question, if you don’t mind. I bought one roll of Mandala Tweed Dragonfly locally, and I’ll have to buy the others online or when they are in stock. But, I noticed when I got home, that my roll doesn’t have the dark charcoal and ice blue that your blanket has, which really adds some lovely contrast. Mine is pretty but lacks some of the depth of colors that your blanket has.
    Was Dragonfly and White the only color ways you used? Did you by any chance grab Horseshoe or something else also?
    Thank you so much. I love your website, you’ve helped me so much.

    1. Good afternoon,
      I only used the Dragonfly in Mandala Tweed and Feels like Butta White. I did notice that some cakes varied in color quite a bit when I bought mine. I think my cake may have more powdered blue color in it than others.

      I hope this helps!

      Krista

  10. Thanks for the great pattern, Krista! Just finished making this in the throw size, and I love it. The video was very helpful.

    A note for those looking to make this as a throw: I used 5 skeins of the Mandala and less than 1 skein of the butter yarn.

  11. Jonnie Clark says:

    Hi Krista! Love love this pattern. I got the Mandala in Dragonfly also. Those colors are neutral yet beautiful colors. I made it a little longer and decided I wanted it a little wider as well.
    So I made a 3 row border (sort of an open cut out look with a pivot edge) with the white all around and I love how it turned out! Thank you for sharing this pattern.

    Blessings,
    Jonnie

    1. Thanks, Jonnie!
      I am so glad you liked this pattern! 🙂 I bet that border would look beautiful on it. Thank you for sharing.

      Krista

    2. Jonnie Clark says:

      I meant picot edge! 😉
      Update: I’m making my 3rd one of this exact blanket! Everyone loves it!

  12. Terri Catherwood says:

    Hi, I’m new to crochet and I’m making this afghan for my sister. The one question I have is, wouldn’t the last row be a row of single crochet? The first row is single so I’d assume the last row would be the same.

    Thanks, love the look of this afghan.

    1. Hi Terri,
      I used the row of single crochets as a base to work into for the main stitch pattern but you can crochet a single crochet row at the end if you’d like. 🙂

      Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  13. This is gorgeous! Can I make this using Bernat Blanket yarn which is 6, instead of 5? How would I modify for that? What size hook should I use?

    1. Hi, Amy!

      I’d follow the label on the package for the Bernat Blanket Yarn for the hook size. You could crochet it as written but it would come up a bit bigger than what the pattern states. Happy Crocheting!

      Krista

  14. Amy Marchese says:

    This is beautiful! Can this be made using a 6 yarn like Bernat blanket? How should I adjust for that? Thank you.

    1. Hi Amy,

      You definitely could, but I’d use the blanket resizing calculator to help determine the starting chain and rows you’d need.

      Krista

  15. To make a throw size, do you think 5 Mandala and two Feels Like butter would be sufficient?

  16. Absolutely love this! I made the Jane throw and love it as it goes perfectly with my couch. I can’t wait to make this one! The colors are great! Thank you so much for this beautiful lap blanket as well as all your patterns. ❤️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.